Harris County · Tomball
ZIP 77377 property tax overassessment report
20.6% of homes in Tomball ZIP 77377 (2,929 of 14,237 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $17,311,537.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77377
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5X WILLOWCREEK RANCH RD | 8,621 | 2020 | $5,274,603 | $1,500,054 | $3,774,549 | 251.6% | $87,192 |
| 1XXXX JUERGEN RD | 6,307 | 2007 | $4,840,201 | $1,097,418 | $3,742,783 | 341.1% | $86,458 |
| 2X WILLOWCREEK RANCH DR | 6,830 | 2023 | $4,680,248 | $1,188,420 | $3,491,828 | 293.8% | $80,661 |
| 2XXXX FREY LN | 6,847 | 2003 | $4,665,135 | $1,191,378 | $3,473,757 | 291.6% | $80,244 |
| 2XXXX CEDAR LN | 8,610 | 2002 | $4,672,197 | $1,498,140 | $3,174,057 | 211.9% | $73,321 |
| 3X WILLOWCREEK RANCH RD | 12,674 | 2020 | $5,277,485 | $2,205,276 | $3,072,209 | 139.3% | $70,968 |
| 3X WILLOWCREEK RANCH RD | 11,630 | 2022 | $4,924,738 | $2,023,620 | $2,901,118 | 143.4% | $67,016 |
| 3 STEELDUST CT | 11,064 | 2018 | $4,797,604 | $1,925,136 | $2,872,468 | 149.2% | $66,354 |
| 4X WILLOWCREEK RANCH RD | 9,930 | 2021 | $4,529,105 | $1,727,820 | $2,801,285 | 162.1% | $64,710 |
| 2X WILLOWCREEK RANCH DR | 8,439 | 2018 | $4,251,597 | $1,468,386 | $2,783,211 | 189.5% | $64,292 |
| 5 WILLOWCREEK RANCH DR | 9,459 | 2016 | $4,287,015 | $1,645,866 | $2,641,149 | 160.5% | $61,011 |
| 8 GALLOWAY GATES CT | 9,477 | 2019 | $4,255,159 | $1,648,998 | $2,606,161 | 158% | $60,202 |
| 2X WILLOWCREEK RANCH RD | 10,500 | 2023 | $4,427,861 | $1,827,000 | $2,600,861 | 142.4% | $60,080 |
| 5X WILLOWCREEK RANCH RD | 10,977 | 2021 | $4,445,866 | $1,909,998 | $2,535,868 | 132.8% | $58,579 |
| 3X WILLOWCREEK RANCH RD | 8,905 | 2021 | $4,060,934 | $1,549,470 | $2,511,464 | 162.1% | $58,015 |
| 9 WILLOWCREEK RANCH RD | 9,574 | 2015 | $4,094,737 | $1,665,876 | $2,428,861 | 145.8% | $56,107 |
| 9X THREE BARS TRL | 10,450 | 2022 | $4,146,547 | $1,818,300 | $2,328,247 | 128% | $53,783 |
| 2XXXX LUTHERAN CHURCH RD | 5,890 | 2003 | $3,348,113 | $1,024,860 | $2,323,253 | 226.7% | $53,667 |
| 2XXXX HOLLY CREEK TRL | 12,322 | 1984 | $4,453,066 | $2,144,028 | $2,309,038 | 107.7% | $53,339 |
| 2X MOON DECK CIR | 9,052 | 2019 | $3,881,600 | $1,575,048 | $2,306,552 | 146.4% | $53,281 |
| 7 WILLOWCREEK RANCH DR | 5,490 | 2016 | $3,234,848 | $955,260 | $2,279,588 | 238.6% | $52,658 |
| 1X STEELDUST CT | 9,871 | 2015 | $3,984,476 | $1,717,554 | $2,266,922 | 132% | $52,366 |
| 5 STEELDUST CT | 7,702 | 2021 | $3,602,897 | $1,340,148 | $2,262,749 | 168.8% | $52,270 |
| 1X INDIGO ILLUSION CIR | 7,241 | 2019 | $3,486,256 | $1,259,934 | $2,226,322 | 176.7% | $51,428 |
| 2X WILLOWCREEK RANCH RD | 6,925 | 2015 | $3,382,259 | $1,204,950 | $2,177,309 | 180.7% | $50,296 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…