Harris County · Spring
ZIP 77373 property tax overassessment report
21.2% of homes in Spring ZIP 77373 (4,910 of 23,143 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $5,309,868.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77373
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXXX W HARDY RD | 1,088 | 1930 | $1,616,067 | $147,968 | $1,468,099 | 992.2% | $33,913 |
| 3XXX OTTO RD | 6,664 | 2000 | $2,236,467 | $906,304 | $1,330,163 | 146.8% | $30,727 |
| 8XX LEMM CT | 2,552 | 1972 | $1,289,373 | $347,072 | $942,301 | 271.5% | $21,767 |
| 2XXXX ELM ST | 720 | 1970 | $1,039,930 | $97,920 | $942,010 | 962% | $21,760 |
| 2XXXX ALDINE WESTFIELD RD | 4,160 | 2012 | $1,455,526 | $565,760 | $889,766 | 157.3% | $20,554 |
| 2XXX SPRING CREEK DR | 6,077 | 2012 | $1,699,832 | $826,472 | $873,360 | 105.7% | $20,175 |
| 3XXX SPRING CREEK DR | 2,945 | 2016 | $1,196,016 | $400,520 | $795,496 | 198.6% | $18,376 |
| 6XXX TREASCHWIG RD | 3,116 | 1999 | $1,136,772 | $423,776 | $712,996 | 168.2% | $16,470 |
| 2XXX SCIAACA RD | 2,620 | 2001 | $1,023,525 | $356,320 | $667,205 | 187.2% | $15,412 |
| 7XXX CARL RD EXT | 2,825 | 2023 | $991,094 | $384,200 | $606,894 | 158% | $14,019 |
| 6XXX TREASCHWIG RD | 3,390 | 2001 | $1,003,842 | $461,040 | $542,802 | 117.7% | $12,539 |
| 3XXX HIRSCHFIELD RD | 3,629 | 2016 | $1,026,223 | $493,544 | $532,679 | 107.9% | $12,305 |
| 3XXX SPRING CREEK DR | 1,705 | 1999 | $750,118 | $231,880 | $518,238 | 223.5% | $11,971 |
| 2XXXX JAY DR | 2,507 | 1970 | $854,572 | $340,952 | $513,620 | 150.6% | $11,865 |
| 2XXX SPRING CREEK DR | 1,688 | 1977 | $716,180 | $229,568 | $486,612 | 212% | $11,241 |
| 1XXX LYNWOOD RD | 3,199 | 2004 | $906,653 | $435,064 | $471,589 | 108.4% | $10,894 |
| 3XXX OTTO RD | 5,072 | 2000 | $1,154,480 | $689,792 | $464,688 | 67.4% | $10,734 |
| 2XXXX ALDINE WESTFIELD RD | 3,572 | 1972 | $936,635 | $485,792 | $450,843 | 92.8% | $10,414 |
| 6XX SPRING CYPRESS RD | 1,184 | 1930 | $609,724 | $161,024 | $448,700 | 278.7% | $10,365 |
| 2XXX SPRING CREEK DR | 2,914 | 1999 | $840,793 | $396,304 | $444,489 | 112.2% | $10,268 |
| 2XXXX WINDYGATE DR | 3,292 | 2008 | $888,169 | $447,712 | $440,457 | 98.4% | $10,175 |
| 2XXXX WINDYGATE DR | 2,684 | 2005 | $802,556 | $365,024 | $437,532 | 119.9% | $10,107 |
| 3XXX SPRING CREEK DR | 1,714 | 1999 | $653,159 | $233,104 | $420,055 | 180.2% | $9,703 |
| 5XXX DELORES LN | 1,825 | 1967 | $668,151 | $248,200 | $419,951 | 169.2% | $9,701 |
| 2XXXX BURNABY ST | 4,301 | 2021 | $1,000,196 | $584,936 | $415,260 | 71% | $9,593 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…