Harris County · New Caney
ZIP 77357 property tax overassessment report
18.2% of homes in New Caney ZIP 77357 (60 of 330 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $143,456.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77357
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8X PLUM GROVE RD | 3,434 | 2016 | $1,025,464 | $501,364 | $524,100 | 104.5% | $12,107 |
| 5X PLUM GROVE RD | 3,307 | 2012 | $872,587 | $482,822 | $389,765 | 80.7% | $9,004 |
| 6X MAGNOLIA BLVD | 1,840 | 1982 | $607,259 | $268,640 | $338,619 | 126% | $7,822 |
| 3XXXX CYPRESS HOLLOW RD | 2,508 | 2018 | $658,834 | $366,168 | $292,666 | 79.9% | $6,761 |
| 2XX HUFFMAN CLEVELAND RD | 2,064 | 2003 | $593,797 | $301,344 | $292,453 | 97% | $6,756 |
| 3XXXX CASEY RD | 1,270 | 1978 | $449,284 | $185,420 | $263,864 | 142.3% | $6,095 |
| 1XX STALSBY RD | 2,304 | 2013 | $578,922 | $336,384 | $242,538 | 72.1% | $5,603 |
| 3XXXX BOHLSSEN RD | 1,988 | 1979 | $510,000 | $290,248 | $219,752 | 75.7% | $5,076 |
| 3XXXX FM 1485 RD | 2,160 | 1971 | $525,996 | $315,360 | $210,636 | 66.8% | $4,866 |
| 3XXXX BOHLSSEN RD | 1,502 | 2006 | $421,334 | $219,292 | $202,042 | 92.1% | $4,667 |
| 3X BIRCH PL | 2,388 | 2020 | $535,423 | $348,648 | $186,775 | 53.6% | $4,315 |
| 3XXXX FM 1485 RD | 1,216 | 2000 | $358,534 | $177,536 | $180,998 | 102% | $4,181 |
| 2XX PLUM GROVE RD | 2,318 | 2004 | $509,181 | $338,428 | $170,753 | 50.5% | $3,944 |
| 3XXXX BOHLSSEN RD | 1,568 | 1972 | $394,529 | $228,928 | $165,601 | 72.3% | $3,825 |
| 1X ASH PL | 2,926 | 2017 | $587,916 | $427,196 | $160,720 | 37.6% | $3,713 |
| 8XX MAGNOLIA BLVD | 3,872 | 2005 | $723,759 | $565,312 | $158,447 | 28% | $3,660 |
| 2XXX PLUM GROVE RD | 2,059 | 2019 | $451,015 | $300,614 | $150,401 | 50% | $3,474 |
| 6X ASH PL | 2,219 | 2014 | $460,700 | $323,974 | $136,726 | 42.2% | $3,158 |
| 2 BIRCH PL | 2,400 | 2014 | $481,675 | $350,400 | $131,275 | 37.5% | $3,032 |
| 5X ASH PL | 1,600 | 2009 | $362,687 | $233,600 | $129,087 | 55.3% | $2,982 |
| 2XX PLUM GROVE RD | 3,096 | 2006 | $574,337 | $452,016 | $122,321 | 27.1% | $2,826 |
| 3XXXX CASEY RD | 1,543 | 1971 | $346,972 | $225,278 | $121,694 | 54% | $2,811 |
| 3XXXX BOHLSSEN RD | 2,584 | 1985 | $492,554 | $377,264 | $115,290 | 30.6% | $2,663 |
| 3XXXX FM 1485 RD | 420 | 1950 | $172,579 | $61,320 | $111,259 | 181.4% | $2,570 |
| 3X ASH PL | 1,920 | 2003 | $390,236 | $280,320 | $109,916 | 39.2% | $2,539 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…