Harris County · Kingwood
ZIP 77345 property tax overassessment report
19.8% of homes in Kingwood ZIP 77345 (1,704 of 8,586 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $5,448,064.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77345
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX KINGSMARK SPRINGS LN | 10,073 | 2007 | $3,186,772 | $1,510,950 | $1,675,822 | 110.9% | $38,711 |
| 5XXX ROYAL POINT CT | 8,097 | 2006 | $2,570,122 | $1,214,550 | $1,355,572 | 111.6% | $31,314 |
| 1XXX ROYAL SHORES CIR | 9,197 | 2005 | $2,602,675 | $1,379,550 | $1,223,125 | 88.7% | $28,254 |
| 6XXX S ROYAL POINT DR | 6,107 | 2007 | $2,131,847 | $916,050 | $1,215,797 | 132.7% | $28,085 |
| 6XXX ROYAL POINT CT | 6,514 | 2006 | $2,166,530 | $977,100 | $1,189,430 | 121.7% | $27,476 |
| 6XXX ROYAL POINT CT | 5,455 | 2006 | $1,952,951 | $818,250 | $1,134,701 | 138.7% | $26,212 |
| 6XXX ROYAL POINT CT | 4,383 | 2010 | $1,781,850 | $657,450 | $1,124,400 | 171% | $25,974 |
| 1XXX ROYAL SHORES CIR | 8,262 | 2005 | $2,332,679 | $1,239,300 | $1,093,379 | 88.2% | $25,257 |
| 6XXX S ROYAL POINT DR | 6,209 | 2008 | $2,014,890 | $931,350 | $1,083,540 | 116.3% | $25,030 |
| 6XXX ROYAL POINT CT | 5,506 | 2006 | $1,908,821 | $825,900 | $1,082,921 | 131.1% | $25,015 |
| 1XXX KINGSMARK SPRINGS LN | 6,447 | 2007 | $2,028,356 | $967,050 | $1,061,306 | 109.7% | $24,516 |
| 6XXX S ROYAL POINT DR | 4,305 | 2008 | $1,703,512 | $645,750 | $1,057,762 | 163.8% | $24,434 |
| 1XXX KINGSMARK SPRINGS LN | 6,024 | 2009 | $1,894,282 | $903,600 | $990,682 | 109.6% | $22,885 |
| 6XXX S ROYAL POINT DR | 5,646 | 2007 | $1,829,924 | $846,900 | $983,024 | 116.1% | $22,708 |
| 6XXX ROYAL POINT CT | 5,024 | 2006 | $1,730,656 | $753,600 | $977,056 | 129.7% | $22,570 |
| 6XXX ROYAL POINT CT | 4,895 | 2006 | $1,705,686 | $734,250 | $971,436 | 132.3% | $22,440 |
| 6XXX ROYAL POINT CT | 6,011 | 2010 | $1,854,541 | $901,650 | $952,891 | 105.7% | $22,012 |
| 6XXX S ROYAL POINT DR | 4,981 | 2009 | $1,698,100 | $747,150 | $950,950 | 127.3% | $21,967 |
| 6XXX S ROYAL POINT DR | 5,938 | 2008 | $1,828,413 | $890,700 | $937,713 | 105.3% | $21,661 |
| 2XXX GOLDEN POND DR | 6,980 | 1991 | $1,954,680 | $1,047,000 | $907,680 | 86.7% | $20,967 |
| 6XXX S ROYAL POINT DR | 7,384 | 2007 | $1,991,852 | $1,107,600 | $884,252 | 79.8% | $20,426 |
| 2XXX GOLDEN POND DR | 6,319 | 1986 | $1,829,894 | $947,850 | $882,044 | 93.1% | $20,375 |
| 6XXX S ROYAL POINT DR | 8,386 | 2012 | $2,113,676 | $1,257,900 | $855,776 | 68% | $19,768 |
| 6XXX ROYAL POINT CT | 5,654 | 2006 | $1,686,161 | $848,100 | $838,061 | 98.8% | $19,359 |
| 5XXX ROYAL POINT DR | 7,130 | 2004 | $1,905,485 | $1,069,500 | $835,985 | 78.2% | $19,311 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…