Harris County · Humble
ZIP 77338 property tax overassessment report
23.3% of homes in Humble ZIP 77338 (2,474 of 10,632 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,750,367.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77338
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XX FERGUSON ST | 2,074 | 2002 | $1,923,160 | $263,398 | $1,659,762 | 630.1% | $38,341 |
| 9XXX MARTIN LUTHER KING DR | 1,040 | 1959 | $1,080,923 | $132,080 | $948,843 | 718.4% | $21,918 |
| 1XXXX BELLEAU WOOD DR | 4,602 | 1985 | $1,220,928 | $584,454 | $636,474 | 108.9% | $14,703 |
| 3XXX THEISS RD | 2,087 | 1982 | $876,140 | $265,049 | $611,091 | 230.6% | $14,116 |
| 3XXX E RICHEY RD | 1,430 | 1960 | $747,101 | $181,610 | $565,491 | 311.4% | $13,063 |
| 3XXX DAIN PLACE DR | 5,087 | 2004 | $1,208,062 | $646,049 | $562,013 | 87% | $12,983 |
| 3XXX DAIN PLACE DR | 3,919 | 2015 | $999,611 | $497,713 | $501,898 | 100.8% | $11,594 |
| 5XX S HOUSTON AVE | 1,953 | 2002 | $686,507 | $248,031 | $438,476 | 176.8% | $10,129 |
| 1XXXX RAMBLEWOOD DR | 2,652 | 1998 | $757,375 | $336,804 | $420,571 | 124.9% | $9,715 |
| 4XX HOUSTON | 928 | 1950 | $525,100 | $117,856 | $407,244 | 345.5% | $9,407 |
| 1XX ISAACKS RD | 2,392 | 1910 | $707,570 | $303,784 | $403,786 | 132.9% | $9,327 |
| 1XX ISAACKS RD | 2,181 | 1960 | $674,771 | $276,987 | $397,784 | 143.6% | $9,189 |
| 2XXXX RAYFORD RD | 4,480 | 2005 | $964,638 | $568,960 | $395,678 | 69.5% | $9,140 |
| 1XXX MANNING RD | 3,116 | 1995 | $776,344 | $395,732 | $380,612 | 96.2% | $8,792 |
| 3XXX DAIN PLACE DR | 4,906 | 2004 | $1,000,000 | $623,062 | $376,938 | 60.5% | $8,707 |
| 1XXX N HOUSTON AVE | 1,209 | 1939 | $514,200 | $153,543 | $360,657 | 234.9% | $8,331 |
| 1XX WILLOW ST | 1,568 | 2013 | $559,630 | $199,136 | $360,494 | 181% | $8,327 |
| 3XXX THEISS RD | 2,183 | 1989 | $632,414 | $277,241 | $355,173 | 128.1% | $8,204 |
| 1XXXX BELLEAU WOOD DR | 4,931 | 2000 | $976,400 | $626,237 | $350,163 | 55.9% | $8,089 |
| 1XX ISAACKS RD | 1,082 | 1928 | $482,209 | $137,414 | $344,795 | 250.9% | $7,965 |
| 2XXXX CYPRESSWOOD DR | 1,552 | 1980 | $537,927 | $197,104 | $340,823 | 172.9% | $7,873 |
| 1XXXX CEDARWOOD DR | 3,056 | 2007 | $720,659 | $388,112 | $332,547 | 85.7% | $7,682 |
| 3XXX DAIN PLACE DR | 4,188 | 2019 | $861,300 | $531,876 | $329,424 | 61.9% | $7,610 |
| 5XX FERGUSON ST | 2,721 | 2008 | $666,661 | $345,567 | $321,094 | 92.9% | $7,417 |
| 2XX ISAACKS RD | 2,532 | 1930 | $638,924 | $321,564 | $317,360 | 98.7% | $7,331 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…