Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77099 property tax overassessment report
22.9% of homes in Houston ZIP 77099 (1,615 of 7,043 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,475,157.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77099
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX BOONE RD | 3,319 | 2006 | $879,235 | $434,789 | $444,446 | 102.2% | $10,267 |
| 1XXXX ROLKE RD | 6,733 | 2019 | $1,266,478 | $882,023 | $384,455 | 43.6% | $8,881 |
| 9XXX BOONE RD | 2,335 | 2023 | $678,008 | $305,885 | $372,123 | 121.7% | $8,596 |
| 1XXXX LEWIS DR | 4,228 | 2010 | $787,405 | $553,868 | $233,537 | 42.2% | $5,395 |
| 1XXXX KINNEY RD | 3,599 | 2007 | $697,511 | $471,469 | $226,042 | 47.9% | $5,222 |
| 8XXX RICHARD ARMS CIR | 1,406 | 2022 | $383,287 | $184,186 | $199,101 | 108.1% | $4,599 |
| 1XXXX EVESBOROUGH DR | 1,353 | 1970 | $372,838 | $177,243 | $195,595 | 110.4% | $4,518 |
| 9XXX KINNEY RD | 1,781 | 1979 | $427,598 | $233,311 | $194,287 | 83.3% | $4,488 |
| 1XXXX SYNOTT RD | 1,563 | 1956 | $396,306 | $204,753 | $191,553 | 93.6% | $4,425 |
| 9XXX ROLKE RD | 2,460 | 1983 | $509,995 | $322,260 | $187,735 | 58.3% | $4,337 |
| 1XXXX SAULSWORTH ST | 2,004 | 2019 | $446,827 | $262,524 | $184,303 | 70.2% | $4,257 |
| 9XXX BOONE RD | 3,492 | 1972 | $631,582 | $457,452 | $174,130 | 38.1% | $4,022 |
| 9XXX KINNEY DR | 3,333 | 2005 | $608,532 | $436,623 | $171,909 | 39.4% | $3,971 |
| 8XXX RICHARD ARMS CIR | 1,206 | 1969 | $324,444 | $157,986 | $166,458 | 105.4% | $3,845 |
| 1XXXX BALARAMA DR | 1,575 | 2020 | $361,838 | $206,325 | $155,513 | 75.4% | $3,592 |
| 1XXXX HUNTING BROOK DR | 2,604 | 1975 | $494,442 | $341,124 | $153,318 | 44.9% | $3,542 |
| 1XXXX LEWIS DR | 3,006 | 1981 | $539,699 | $393,786 | $145,913 | 37.1% | $3,371 |
| 9XXX ROLKE RD | 2,255 | 1976 | $440,530 | $295,405 | $145,125 | 49.1% | $3,352 |
| 9XXX ROLKE RD | 3,310 | 1976 | $575,945 | $433,610 | $142,335 | 32.8% | $3,288 |
| 8XXX LEAMONT DR | 1,355 | 2002 | $319,704 | $177,505 | $142,199 | 80.1% | $3,285 |
| 9XXX BOONE RD | 3,936 | 1982 | $655,774 | $515,616 | $140,158 | 27.2% | $3,238 |
| 1XXXX SOUTH DR | 2,365 | 1976 | $449,730 | $309,815 | $139,915 | 45.2% | $3,232 |
| 9XXX ROLKE RD | 3,947 | 1979 | $656,500 | $517,057 | $139,443 | 27% | $3,221 |
| 1XXXX CHEVIOT CIR | 1,323 | 1969 | $309,491 | $173,313 | $136,178 | 78.6% | $3,146 |
| 9XXX BOONE RD | 3,172 | 1969 | $551,695 | $415,532 | $136,163 | 32.8% | $3,145 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…