Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77096 property tax overassessment report
32.1% of homes in Houston ZIP 77096 (2,394 of 7,451 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $10,923,795.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77096
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX BRAESHEATHER DR | 7,154 | 2018 | $3,524,430 | $1,437,954 | $2,086,476 | 145.1% | $48,198 |
| 4XXX N BRAESWOOD BLVD | 8,405 | 2023 | $3,461,111 | $1,689,405 | $1,771,706 | 104.9% | $40,926 |
| 5XXX S BRAESWOOD BLVD | 7,222 | 2021 | $2,990,894 | $1,451,622 | $1,539,272 | 106% | $35,557 |
| 8XXX FERRIS DR | 5,260 | 2023 | $2,250,890 | $1,057,260 | $1,193,630 | 112.9% | $27,573 |
| 5XXX S BRAESWOOD BLVD | 5,856 | 2022 | $2,328,572 | $1,177,056 | $1,151,516 | 97.8% | $26,600 |
| 5XXX S BRAESWOOD BLVD | 4,999 | 2019 | $2,122,300 | $1,004,799 | $1,117,501 | 111.2% | $25,814 |
| 8XXX SAGER DR | 5,553 | 2025 | $2,179,044 | $1,116,153 | $1,062,891 | 95.2% | $24,553 |
| 5XXX BRAESVALLEY DR | 3,789 | 2019 | $1,813,105 | $761,589 | $1,051,516 | 138.1% | $24,290 |
| 5XXX BRAESVALLEY DR | 3,494 | 2024 | $1,740,213 | $702,294 | $1,037,919 | 147.8% | $23,976 |
| 5XXX BRAESHEATHER DR | 5,654 | 2020 | $2,169,313 | $1,136,454 | $1,032,859 | 90.9% | $23,859 |
| 5XXX PAISLEY ST | 3,809 | 2021 | $1,786,480 | $765,609 | $1,020,871 | 133.3% | $23,582 |
| 5XXX JACKWOOD ST | 4,035 | 2019 | $1,799,765 | $811,035 | $988,730 | 121.9% | $22,840 |
| 5XXX BRAESHEATHER DR | 4,066 | 2021 | $1,804,120 | $817,266 | $986,854 | 120.8% | $22,796 |
| 5XXX S BRAESWOOD BLVD | 4,267 | 2017 | $1,842,132 | $857,667 | $984,465 | 114.8% | $22,741 |
| 5XXX BRAESHEATHER DR | 7,391 | 2021 | $2,460,462 | $1,485,591 | $974,871 | 65.6% | $22,520 |
| 4XXX BRAESVALLEY DR | 4,898 | 2022 | $1,958,279 | $984,498 | $973,781 | 98.9% | $22,494 |
| 4XXX DUMFRIES DR | 4,394 | 2018 | $1,847,714 | $883,194 | $964,520 | 109.2% | $22,280 |
| 4XXX BRAESVALLEY DR | 4,898 | 2022 | $1,945,126 | $984,498 | $960,628 | 97.6% | $22,191 |
| 4XXX IMOGENE ST | 4,711 | 2019 | $1,892,023 | $946,911 | $945,112 | 99.8% | $21,832 |
| 9XXX CEDARHURST DR | 3,640 | 2023 | $1,651,230 | $731,640 | $919,590 | 125.7% | $21,243 |
| 9XXX CEDARHURST DR | 4,769 | 2020 | $1,875,048 | $958,569 | $916,479 | 95.6% | $21,171 |
| 5XXX JASON ST | 5,715 | 2006 | $2,030,506 | $1,148,715 | $881,791 | 76.8% | $20,369 |
| 4XXX HEATHERGLEN DR | 3,513 | 2020 | $1,587,674 | $706,113 | $881,561 | 124.8% | $20,364 |
| 5XXX LOCH LOMOND DR | 5,253 | 2020 | $1,932,954 | $1,055,853 | $877,101 | 83.1% | $20,261 |
| 5XXX BRAESHEATHER DR | 4,799 | 2020 | $1,841,142 | $964,599 | $876,543 | 90.9% | $20,248 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…