Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77093 property tax overassessment report
28% of homes in Houston ZIP 77093 (2,778 of 9,922 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $5,188,688.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77093
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX LONE OAK RD | 1,502 | 2017 | $2,209,616 | $226,802 | $1,982,814 | 874.2% | $45,803 |
| 2XXX HURLEY ST | 1,280 | 1930 | $1,377,463 | $193,280 | $1,184,183 | 612.7% | $27,355 |
| 1XXXX SOMERSET LN | 5,400 | 2013 | $1,861,005 | $815,400 | $1,045,605 | 128.2% | $24,153 |
| 1XXX LONE OAK RD | 1,298 | 2015 | $1,209,522 | $195,998 | $1,013,524 | 517.1% | $23,412 |
| 4XXX MOONEY RD | 1,794 | 1967 | $1,237,576 | $270,894 | $966,682 | 356.8% | $22,330 |
| 2XXX CHARLES RD | 1,448 | 1937 | $1,161,820 | $218,648 | $943,172 | 431.4% | $21,787 |
| 1XXX LONE OAK RD | 1,298 | 2016 | $1,071,599 | $195,998 | $875,601 | 446.7% | $20,226 |
| 9XXX SHADY LN | 1,836 | 1939 | $1,099,613 | $277,236 | $822,377 | 296.6% | $18,997 |
| 1XXXX HARTLEY RD | 3,370 | 1950 | $1,198,405 | $508,870 | $689,535 | 135.5% | $15,928 |
| 4XXX SHELTON RD | 1,710 | 2016 | $940,102 | $258,210 | $681,892 | 264.1% | $15,752 |
| 4XXX ROSEMARY LN | 1,760 | 2018 | $933,802 | $265,760 | $668,042 | 251.4% | $15,432 |
| 1XXX LONE OAK RD | 2,410 | 2015 | $1,018,600 | $363,910 | $654,690 | 179.9% | $15,123 |
| 2XXX FIRNAT ST | 1,232 | 1940 | $819,707 | $186,032 | $633,675 | 340.6% | $14,638 |
| 9XXX LOMAX ST | 1,934 | 2001 | $890,249 | $292,034 | $598,215 | 204.8% | $13,819 |
| 1XXXX BROOKLYN ST | 1,131 | 1957 | $737,982 | $170,781 | $567,201 | 332.1% | $13,102 |
| 4XXX TRENTON RD | 4,004 | 2017 | $1,161,580 | $604,604 | $556,976 | 92.1% | $12,866 |
| 2XXX HARTWICK | 4,258 | 2008 | $1,154,973 | $642,958 | $512,015 | 79.6% | $11,828 |
| 1XXXX ALDINE WESTFIELD RD | 670 | 1931 | $606,954 | $101,170 | $505,784 | 499.9% | $11,684 |
| 2XXX PARKER RD | 1,312 | 1970 | $700,275 | $198,112 | $502,163 | 253.5% | $11,600 |
| 4XXX MOONEY RD | 3,474 | 2021 | $1,020,417 | $524,574 | $495,843 | 94.5% | $11,454 |
| 3XXX A COLLEY ST | 2,880 | 2017 | $927,392 | $434,880 | $492,512 | 113.3% | $11,377 |
| 1XXXX PEACH ST | 954 | 1935 | $624,499 | $144,054 | $480,445 | 333.5% | $11,098 |
| 4XXX SHELTON RD | 1,164 | 1980 | $646,795 | $175,764 | $471,031 | 268% | $10,881 |
| 2XXX HARTWICK RD | 1,120 | 1958 | $639,191 | $169,120 | $470,071 | 278% | $10,859 |
| 2XXX KNIGHT ST | 2,337 | 1940 | $817,477 | $352,887 | $464,590 | 131.7% | $10,732 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…