Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77092 property tax overassessment report
32.1% of homes in Houston ZIP 77092 (1,872 of 5,837 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,277,757.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77092
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX WATONGA BLVD | 2,512 | 2012 | $3,564,618 | $487,328 | $3,077,290 | 631.5% | $71,085 |
| 6XXX GROVECREST ST | 1,936 | 1984 | $1,605,702 | $375,584 | $1,230,118 | 327.5% | $28,416 |
| 3XXX BROOKWOODS DR | 2,539 | 1955 | $1,296,682 | $492,566 | $804,116 | 163.3% | $18,575 |
| 5XXX GEORGI LN | 3,737 | 1993 | $1,374,356 | $724,978 | $649,378 | 89.6% | $15,001 |
| 4XXX BROOKWOODS DR | 4,190 | 2022 | $1,432,375 | $812,860 | $619,515 | 76.2% | $14,311 |
| 4XXX BROOKWOODS DR | 1,964 | 1955 | $978,016 | $381,016 | $597,000 | 156.7% | $13,791 |
| 6XXX PINEMONT DR | 1,614 | 1945 | $894,488 | $313,116 | $581,372 | 185.7% | $13,430 |
| 4XXX BROOKWOODS DR | 4,612 | 2020 | $1,418,441 | $894,728 | $523,713 | 58.5% | $12,098 |
| 5XXX BAYOU RIDGE DR | 3,025 | 2020 | $1,061,820 | $586,850 | $474,970 | 80.9% | $10,972 |
| 3XXX ASCOT LN | 4,746 | 2015 | $1,376,261 | $920,724 | $455,537 | 49.5% | $10,523 |
| 5XXX BAYOU RIDGE DR | 2,651 | 2019 | $963,866 | $514,294 | $449,572 | 87.4% | $10,385 |
| 5XXX BAYOU RIDGE DR | 3,365 | 2018 | $1,098,040 | $652,810 | $445,230 | 68.2% | $10,285 |
| 5XXX BAYOU RIDGE DR | 2,608 | 2017 | $931,512 | $505,952 | $425,560 | 84.1% | $9,830 |
| 5XXX BAYOU RIDGE DR | 2,802 | 2018 | $967,911 | $543,588 | $424,323 | 78.1% | $9,802 |
| 3XXX BROOKWOODS DR | 2,876 | 2018 | $980,847 | $557,944 | $422,903 | 75.8% | $9,769 |
| 3XXX ASCOT LN | 2,715 | 1960 | $949,496 | $526,710 | $422,786 | 80.3% | $9,766 |
| 3XXX BETHEL BLVD | 2,090 | 2005 | $825,579 | $405,460 | $420,119 | 103.6% | $9,705 |
| 4XXX ASCOT LN | 3,242 | 2010 | $1,039,703 | $628,948 | $410,755 | 65.3% | $9,488 |
| 5XXX BAYOU RIDGE DR | 2,576 | 2017 | $906,392 | $499,744 | $406,648 | 81.4% | $9,394 |
| 5XXX BAYOU RIDGE DR | 2,386 | 2017 | $868,519 | $462,884 | $405,635 | 87.6% | $9,370 |
| 4XXX TULSA RD | 1,128 | 1937 | $623,235 | $218,832 | $404,403 | 184.8% | $9,342 |
| 5XXX BAYOU RIDGE DR | 4,749 | 2019 | $1,325,062 | $921,306 | $403,756 | 43.8% | $9,327 |
| 5XXX HIALEAH DR | 3,256 | 2014 | $1,034,754 | $631,664 | $403,090 | 63.8% | $9,311 |
| 4XXX PINON DR | 4,035 | 2018 | $1,182,253 | $782,790 | $399,463 | 51% | $9,228 |
| 5XXX BAYOU RIDGE DR | 3,826 | 2020 | $1,133,675 | $742,244 | $391,431 | 52.7% | $9,042 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…