Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77087 property tax overassessment report
27.5% of homes in Houston ZIP 77087 (2,047 of 7,451 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,596,569.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77087
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7XXX LA PASEO ST | 3,276 | 2016 | $876,729 | $442,260 | $434,469 | 98.2% | $10,036 |
| 6XXX HEMLOCK ST | 1,396 | 1938 | $586,842 | $188,460 | $398,382 | 211.4% | $9,203 |
| 6XXX HEMLOCK ST | 2,396 | 1940 | $709,545 | $323,460 | $386,085 | 119.4% | $8,919 |
| 4XXX COLGATE ST | 1,572 | 1940 | $578,332 | $212,220 | $366,112 | 172.5% | $8,457 |
| 6XXX MOSS ROSE ST | 784 | 1951 | $448,571 | $105,840 | $342,731 | 323.8% | $7,917 |
| 5XXX CORL ST | 720 | 1950 | $429,062 | $97,200 | $331,862 | 341.4% | $7,666 |
| 7XXX JOPLIN ST | 935 | 1950 | $449,971 | $126,225 | $323,746 | 256.5% | $7,479 |
| 7XXX FLAMINGO DR | 1,363 | 1987 | $505,338 | $184,005 | $321,333 | 174.6% | $7,423 |
| 6XXX SCHLEY ST | 1,413 | 1935 | $511,504 | $190,755 | $320,749 | 168.1% | $7,409 |
| 7XXX VANDEMAN ST | 866 | 1938 | $437,199 | $116,910 | $320,289 | 274% | $7,399 |
| 7XXX BRADFORD ST | 906 | 1941 | $425,955 | $122,310 | $303,645 | 248.3% | $7,014 |
| 7XXX SCHLEY ST | 2,269 | 2023 | $601,581 | $306,315 | $295,266 | 96.4% | $6,821 |
| 7XXX LINDA ST | 1,648 | 1950 | $514,856 | $222,480 | $292,376 | 131.4% | $6,754 |
| 6XXX SUNNYCREST ST | 1,793 | 1955 | $508,600 | $242,055 | $266,545 | 110.1% | $6,157 |
| 7XXX EDNA ST | 4,190 | 2022 | $832,165 | $565,650 | $266,515 | 47.1% | $6,156 |
| 7XXX MOLINE ST | 796 | 2018 | $371,479 | $107,460 | $264,019 | 245.7% | $6,099 |
| 7XXX VISTA VERDE ST | 3,326 | 1954 | $688,951 | $449,010 | $239,941 | 53.4% | $5,543 |
| 3XXX ROE DR | 2,255 | 2018 | $543,166 | $304,425 | $238,741 | 78.4% | $5,515 |
| 7XXX BRADFORD ST | 1,116 | 1956 | $389,198 | $150,660 | $238,538 | 158.3% | $5,510 |
| 3XXX GOLFCREST BLVD | 1,263 | 2018 | $408,436 | $170,505 | $237,931 | 139.5% | $5,496 |
| 7XXX JAPONICA ST | 1,944 | 1947 | $494,434 | $262,440 | $231,994 | 88.4% | $5,359 |
| 4XXX GRIMES | 3,105 | 2021 | $649,071 | $419,175 | $229,896 | 54.8% | $5,311 |
| 7XXX KINNEY ST | 2,403 | 2024 | $552,610 | $324,405 | $228,205 | 70.3% | $5,272 |
| 3XXX COLGATE ST | 3,269 | 2016 | $669,350 | $441,315 | $228,035 | 51.7% | $5,268 |
| 7XXX ILEX ST | 910 | 1940 | $345,548 | $122,850 | $222,698 | 181.3% | $5,144 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…