Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77086 property tax overassessment report
11.9% of homes in Houston ZIP 77086 (711 of 5,962 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,383,654.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77086
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6XXX BREEN DR | 2,093 | 1978 | $2,337,003 | $301,392 | $2,035,611 | 675.4% | $47,023 |
| 6XXX CHIPPEWA BLVD | 2,415 | 1963 | $2,123,941 | $347,760 | $1,776,181 | 510.7% | $41,030 |
| 5XXX SPINDLE DR | 1,898 | 1945 | $1,551,344 | $273,312 | $1,278,032 | 467.6% | $29,523 |
| 6XXX BREEN DR | 3,170 | 1955 | $1,622,654 | $456,480 | $1,166,174 | 255.5% | $26,939 |
| 6XXX CHIPPEWA BLVD | 720 | 1990 | $1,265,100 | $103,680 | $1,161,420 | 1120.2% | $26,829 |
| 6XXX ROMONA BLVD | 1,008 | 1957 | $1,208,546 | $145,152 | $1,063,394 | 732.6% | $24,564 |
| 4XXX BREEN DR | 1,267 | 2000 | $1,245,071 | $182,448 | $1,062,623 | 582.4% | $24,547 |
| 6XXX ROMONA BLVD | 1,528 | 1950 | $1,232,662 | $220,032 | $1,012,630 | 460.2% | $23,392 |
| 5XXX BREEN DR | 1,622 | 1960 | $1,240,238 | $233,568 | $1,006,670 | 431% | $23,254 |
| 5XXX BREEN DR | 832 | 1964 | $1,104,964 | $119,808 | $985,156 | 822.3% | $22,757 |
| 1XXXX KALTENBRUN RD | 1,543 | 1967 | $1,197,133 | $222,192 | $974,941 | 438.8% | $22,521 |
| 6XXX ROMONA BLVD | 1,898 | 1942 | $1,233,912 | $273,312 | $960,600 | 351.5% | $22,190 |
| 3XXX BROWNIE CAMPBELL RD | 2,023 | 1981 | $1,162,874 | $291,312 | $871,562 | 299.2% | $20,133 |
| 1XXXX N HOUSTON ROSSLYN RD | 1,769 | 1936 | $1,111,000 | $254,736 | $856,264 | 336.1% | $19,780 |
| 6XXX BREEN DR | 1,438 | 1971 | $1,002,193 | $207,072 | $795,121 | 384% | $18,367 |
| 5XXX BREEN DR | 1,868 | 2016 | $1,032,854 | $268,992 | $763,862 | 284% | $17,645 |
| 5XXX BREEN DR | 480 | 2015 | $804,980 | $69,120 | $735,860 | 1064.6% | $16,998 |
| 6XXX ROMONA BLVD | 1,636 | 2006 | $962,723 | $235,584 | $727,139 | 308.7% | $16,797 |
| 5XXX BREEN DR | 845 | 1947 | $830,744 | $121,680 | $709,064 | 582.7% | $16,379 |
| 1XXXX KALTENBRUN RD | 1,480 | 1962 | $920,276 | $213,120 | $707,156 | 331.8% | $16,335 |
| 7XXX SPINDLE DR | 1,560 | 1937 | $925,652 | $224,640 | $701,012 | 312.1% | $16,193 |
| 5XXX BREEN DR | 2,374 | 1975 | $1,030,108 | $341,856 | $688,252 | 201.3% | $15,899 |
| 6XXX SPINDLE DR | 1,442 | 1955 | $881,916 | $207,648 | $674,268 | 324.7% | $15,576 |
| 6XXX CHIPPEWA BLVD | 805 | 1998 | $778,712 | $115,920 | $662,792 | 571.8% | $15,310 |
| 5XXX BREEN DR | 1,008 | 1937 | $803,176 | $145,152 | $658,024 | 453.3% | $15,200 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…