Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77085 property tax overassessment report
24.1% of homes in Houston ZIP 77085 (874 of 3,631 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,019,269.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77085
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX S POST OAK RD | 1,014 | 1986 | $2,322,979 | $145,002 | $2,177,977 | 1502% | $50,311 |
| 1XXXX CARIDAS RD | 3,630 | 1930 | $1,766,497 | $519,090 | $1,247,407 | 240.3% | $28,815 |
| 6XXX BROOKFIELD DR | 3,780 | 2002 | $1,496,300 | $540,540 | $955,760 | 176.8% | $22,078 |
| 6XXX BROOKFIELD DR | 960 | 1966 | $1,032,693 | $137,280 | $895,413 | 652.3% | $20,684 |
| 5XXX GRAPEVINE ST | 936 | 1945 | $875,200 | $133,848 | $741,352 | 553.9% | $17,125 |
| 6XXX BROOKFIELD DR | 1,311 | 1955 | $826,860 | $187,473 | $639,387 | 341.1% | $14,770 |
| 6XXX GRAPEVINE ST | 1,400 | 2016 | $757,829 | $200,200 | $557,629 | 278.5% | $12,881 |
| 5XXX GRAPEVINE ST | 2,307 | 2007 | $864,606 | $329,901 | $534,705 | 162.1% | $12,352 |
| 6XXX GRAPEVINE ST | 2,348 | 2016 | $818,400 | $335,764 | $482,636 | 143.7% | $11,149 |
| 6XXX BROOKFIELD DR | 830 | 1940 | $600,000 | $118,690 | $481,310 | 405.5% | $11,118 |
| 5XXX LOMA LINDA ST | 4,136 | 1983 | $987,360 | $591,448 | $395,912 | 66.9% | $9,146 |
| 5XXX GRAPEVINE RD | 1,840 | 2021 | $652,692 | $263,120 | $389,572 | 148.1% | $8,999 |
| 6XXX GRAPEVINE ST | 2,034 | 1967 | $664,581 | $290,862 | $373,719 | 128.5% | $8,633 |
| 5XXX BROOKFIELD DR | 720 | 1968 | $436,355 | $102,960 | $333,395 | 323.8% | $7,701 |
| 5XXX BROOKFIELD DR | 3,914 | 2021 | $872,000 | $559,702 | $312,298 | 55.8% | $7,214 |
| 6XXX GRAPEVINE ST | 3,926 | 2015 | $868,687 | $561,418 | $307,269 | 54.7% | $7,098 |
| 5XXX BROOKFIELD DR | 1,476 | 1940 | $511,082 | $211,068 | $300,014 | 142.1% | $6,930 |
| 5XXX BROOKFIELD DR | 1,690 | 1951 | $530,200 | $241,670 | $288,530 | 119.4% | $6,665 |
| 5XXX GRAPEVINE ST | 3,064 | 2003 | $712,717 | $438,152 | $274,565 | 62.7% | $6,342 |
| 5XXX BROOKFIELD DR | 3,436 | 2002 | $761,094 | $491,348 | $269,746 | 54.9% | $6,231 |
| 5XXX BROOKFIELD DR | 3,409 | 2015 | $742,813 | $487,487 | $255,326 | 52.4% | $5,898 |
| 5XXX LOTUS ST | 1,240 | 2001 | $430,239 | $177,320 | $252,919 | 142.6% | $5,842 |
| 1XXXX KYLEWICK DR | 1,232 | 1954 | $423,087 | $176,176 | $246,911 | 140.2% | $5,704 |
| 5XXX BROOKFIELD DR | 938 | 1940 | $366,000 | $134,134 | $231,866 | 172.9% | $5,356 |
| 1XXXX CARLSBAD ST | 2,996 | 2017 | $655,192 | $428,428 | $226,764 | 52.9% | $5,238 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…