Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77084 property tax overassessment report
20.9% of homes in Houston ZIP 77084 (5,692 of 27,192 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $6,231,525.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77084
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XXX JOYCE BLVD | 10,138 | 2009 | $2,789,395 | $1,368,630 | $1,420,765 | 103.8% | $32,820 |
| 4XXX JOYCE BLVD | 6,421 | 2017 | $2,007,230 | $866,835 | $1,140,395 | 131.6% | $26,343 |
| 4XXX JOYCE BLVD | 6,207 | 2018 | $1,921,812 | $837,945 | $1,083,867 | 129.3% | $25,037 |
| 1XXXX BETTY LN | 4,311 | 2019 | $1,627,812 | $581,985 | $1,045,827 | 179.7% | $24,159 |
| 1XXXX S IVY CIR | 5,492 | 1983 | $1,768,982 | $741,420 | $1,027,562 | 138.6% | $23,737 |
| 4XXX JOYCE BLVD | 8,572 | 2007 | $2,172,647 | $1,157,220 | $1,015,427 | 87.7% | $23,456 |
| 4XXX JOYCE BLVD | 7,931 | 2007 | $2,045,415 | $1,070,685 | $974,730 | 91% | $22,516 |
| 5XXX JOYCE BLVD | 1,703 | 1976 | $1,073,536 | $229,905 | $843,631 | 366.9% | $19,488 |
| 4XXX JOYCE BLVD | 5,429 | 2021 | $1,558,449 | $732,915 | $825,534 | 112.6% | $19,070 |
| 4XXX JOYCE BLVD | 5,558 | 2001 | $1,537,734 | $750,330 | $787,404 | 104.9% | $18,189 |
| 2XXX DEEDS RD | 3,339 | 1977 | $1,162,000 | $450,765 | $711,235 | 157.8% | $16,430 |
| 5XXX JOYCE BLVD | 4,479 | 2003 | $1,306,878 | $604,665 | $702,213 | 116.1% | $16,221 |
| 2XXX DEEDS RD | 4,483 | 2014 | $1,275,190 | $605,205 | $669,985 | 110.7% | $15,477 |
| 5XXX JOYCE BLVD | 3,272 | 2007 | $1,091,693 | $441,720 | $649,973 | 147.1% | $15,014 |
| 4XXX JOYCE BLVD | 3,983 | 1994 | $1,142,500 | $537,705 | $604,795 | 112.5% | $13,971 |
| 5XXX JOYCE RD | 4,177 | 2004 | $1,125,312 | $563,895 | $561,417 | 99.6% | $12,969 |
| 4XXX WINDSONG TRL | 2,496 | 1988 | $878,095 | $336,960 | $541,135 | 160.6% | $12,500 |
| 4XXX JOYCE BLVD | 4,628 | 1998 | $1,160,056 | $624,780 | $535,276 | 85.7% | $12,365 |
| 4XXX JOYCE BLVD | 4,942 | 2002 | $1,186,128 | $667,170 | $518,958 | 77.8% | $11,988 |
| 1XXXX S IVY CIR | 4,125 | 1989 | $1,074,720 | $556,875 | $517,845 | 93% | $11,962 |
| 1XXXX S BEAR CREEK DR | 6,041 | 2023 | $1,324,012 | $815,535 | $508,477 | 62.3% | $11,746 |
| 2XXX JORDENS RD | 2,141 | 1965 | $796,330 | $289,035 | $507,295 | 175.5% | $11,719 |
| 3XXX DEEDS RD | 1,614 | 1993 | $714,383 | $217,890 | $496,493 | 227.9% | $11,469 |
| 4XXX JOYCE BLVD | 1,790 | 1970 | $737,598 | $241,650 | $495,948 | 205.2% | $11,456 |
| 1XXXX S BEAR CREEK DR | 3,111 | 2011 | $898,146 | $419,985 | $478,161 | 113.9% | $11,046 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…