Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77083 property tax overassessment report
23.1% of homes in Houston ZIP 77083 (2,125 of 9,188 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,110,281.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77083
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XXX KENWELL DR | 3,184 | 2001 | $608,022 | $433,024 | $174,998 | 40.4% | $4,042 |
| 1XXXX OAK BEND FOREST DR | 3,313 | 2016 | $610,847 | $450,568 | $160,279 | 35.6% | $3,702 |
| 7XXX RIO BLANCO DR | 1,562 | 2002 | $363,373 | $212,432 | $150,941 | 71.1% | $3,487 |
| 1XXXX MARSTON VINEYARD DR | 1,685 | 2021 | $379,775 | $229,160 | $150,615 | 65.7% | $3,479 |
| 3XXX AVONDALE VIEW DR | 1,685 | 2021 | $379,775 | $229,160 | $150,615 | 65.7% | $3,479 |
| 1XXXX MARSTON VINEYARD DR | 1,680 | 2021 | $375,507 | $228,480 | $147,027 | 64.4% | $3,396 |
| 3XXX AVONDALE VIEW DR | 1,680 | 2021 | $375,507 | $228,480 | $147,027 | 64.4% | $3,396 |
| 1XXXX MARSTON VINEYARD DR | 1,685 | 2021 | $376,140 | $229,160 | $146,980 | 64.1% | $3,395 |
| 1XXXX MARSTON VINEYARD DR | 1,680 | 2020 | $372,418 | $228,480 | $143,938 | 63% | $3,325 |
| 3XXX AVONDALE VIEW DR | 1,917 | 2021 | $402,874 | $260,712 | $142,162 | 54.5% | $3,284 |
| 3XXX AVONDALE VIEW DR | 1,685 | 2021 | $370,922 | $229,160 | $141,762 | 61.9% | $3,275 |
| 7XXX POUTER DR | 2,327 | 2019 | $455,703 | $316,472 | $139,231 | 44% | $3,216 |
| 3XXX AVONDALE VIEW DR | 1,896 | 2021 | $396,492 | $257,856 | $138,636 | 53.8% | $3,202 |
| 3XXX AVONDALE VIEW DR | 2,005 | 2021 | $409,252 | $272,680 | $136,572 | 50.1% | $3,155 |
| 1XXXX MARSTON VINEYARD DR | 2,261 | 2021 | $443,087 | $307,496 | $135,591 | 44.1% | $3,132 |
| 1XXXX MARSTON VINEYARD DR | 1,917 | 2021 | $395,238 | $260,712 | $134,526 | 51.6% | $3,108 |
| 3XXX AVONDALE VIEW DR | 2,591 | 2021 | $483,640 | $352,376 | $131,264 | 37.3% | $3,032 |
| 3XXX AVONDALE VIEW DR | 2,591 | 2021 | $483,624 | $352,376 | $131,248 | 37.2% | $3,032 |
| 1XXXX MARSTON VINEYARD DR | 2,591 | 2021 | $483,304 | $352,376 | $130,928 | 37.2% | $3,024 |
| 1XXXX MARSTON VINEYARD DR | 2,767 | 2021 | $499,753 | $376,312 | $123,441 | 32.8% | $2,851 |
| 1XXXX CARVEL LN | 1,856 | 2018 | $367,023 | $252,416 | $114,607 | 45.4% | $2,647 |
| 7XXX GRANITE TERRACE LN | 1,410 | 2019 | $303,936 | $191,760 | $112,176 | 58.5% | $2,591 |
| 1XXXX EL GRANDE DR | 2,296 | 2017 | $423,579 | $312,256 | $111,323 | 35.7% | $2,572 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…