Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77080 property tax overassessment report
24.4% of homes in Houston ZIP 77080 (2,158 of 8,830 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $6,528,269.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77080
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX LAVERNE ST | 1,858 | 1950 | $2,454,287 | $371,600 | $2,082,687 | 560.5% | $48,110 |
| 9 ROLLINGWOOD DR | 7,903 | 1977 | $3,595,667 | $1,580,600 | $2,015,067 | 127.5% | $46,548 |
| 1X SHADOW LN | 5,957 | 2015 | $2,624,755 | $1,191,400 | $1,433,355 | 120.3% | $33,111 |
| 2X ROLLINGWOOD DR | 2,581 | 2013 | $1,874,022 | $516,200 | $1,357,822 | 263% | $31,366 |
| 9XXX N ALLEGRO ST | 4,863 | 2020 | $2,184,160 | $972,600 | $1,211,560 | 124.6% | $27,987 |
| 1X SHADOW LN | 3,628 | 1992 | $1,893,617 | $725,600 | $1,168,017 | 161% | $26,981 |
| 5X ROLLINGWOOD DR | 3,073 | 1965 | $1,761,252 | $614,600 | $1,146,652 | 186.6% | $26,488 |
| 1XXX BUTLERCREST ST | 2,981 | 1970 | $1,690,210 | $596,200 | $1,094,010 | 183.5% | $25,272 |
| 1XXX LAVERNE ST | 1,140 | 1940 | $1,314,037 | $228,000 | $1,086,037 | 476.3% | $25,087 |
| 1X ROLLINGWOOD DR | 4,331 | 2008 | $1,928,006 | $866,200 | $1,061,806 | 122.6% | $24,528 |
| 5X ROLLINGWOOD DR | 4,735 | 2012 | $2,002,365 | $947,000 | $1,055,365 | 111.4% | $24,379 |
| 1XXX HOLLISTER ST | 2,224 | 1956 | $1,489,856 | $444,800 | $1,045,056 | 234.9% | $24,141 |
| 6X ROLLINGWOOD DR | 3,519 | 2005 | $1,730,412 | $703,800 | $1,026,612 | 145.9% | $23,715 |
| 1XXX HOLLISTER ST | 2,355 | 1956 | $1,497,308 | $471,000 | $1,026,308 | 217.9% | $23,708 |
| 6 SHADOW LN | 4,795 | 2000 | $1,971,352 | $959,000 | $1,012,352 | 105.6% | $23,385 |
| 1XXX CAMPBELL RD | 2,035 | 1956 | $1,380,816 | $407,000 | $973,816 | 239.3% | $22,495 |
| 5 ROLLINGWOOD DR | 3,222 | 2006 | $1,617,955 | $644,400 | $973,555 | 151.1% | $22,489 |
| 2X SHADOW LN | 3,956 | 1964 | $1,760,390 | $791,200 | $969,190 | 122.5% | $22,388 |
| 4X ROLLINGWOOD DR A | 3,742 | 2010 | $1,704,445 | $748,400 | $956,045 | 127.7% | $22,085 |
| 1XXX HOLLISTER ST | 3,783 | 1958 | $1,683,930 | $756,600 | $927,330 | 122.6% | $21,421 |
| 9XXX SHADOW WOOD DR | 3,251 | 1963 | $1,492,515 | $650,200 | $842,315 | 129.5% | $19,457 |
| 9XXX SHADOW WOOD DR | 1,680 | 1963 | $1,175,608 | $336,000 | $839,608 | 249.9% | $19,395 |
| 9XXX VOGUE LN | 1,366 | 1920 | $1,107,552 | $273,200 | $834,352 | 305.4% | $19,274 |
| 1X ROLLINGWOOD DR | 3,481 | 2006 | $1,529,313 | $696,200 | $833,113 | 119.7% | $19,245 |
| 1X SHADOW LN | 5,264 | 1959 | $1,883,741 | $1,052,800 | $830,941 | 78.9% | $19,195 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…