Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77079 property tax overassessment report
42.9% of homes in Houston ZIP 77079 (3,435 of 8,000 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $27,418,438.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77079
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX BLUEBIRD LN | 5,613 | 2014 | $4,381,819 | $1,560,414 | $2,821,405 | 180.8% | $65,174 |
| 1XXXX CARDINAL LN | 5,729 | 2012 | $4,097,113 | $1,592,662 | $2,504,451 | 157.2% | $57,853 |
| 5XX WHITE WING LN | 6,829 | 2005 | $4,373,742 | $1,898,462 | $2,475,280 | 130.4% | $57,179 |
| 5XX WHITE WING LN | 7,413 | 2002 | $4,266,751 | $2,060,814 | $2,205,937 | 107% | $50,957 |
| 1XXXX PEBBLEBROOK DR | 7,793 | 2017 | $4,267,644 | $2,166,454 | $2,101,190 | 97% | $48,537 |
| 4XX REGENTVIEW DR | 8,574 | 2021 | $4,466,414 | $2,383,572 | $2,082,842 | 87.4% | $48,114 |
| 5XX WHITE WING LN | 7,866 | 2022 | $4,227,081 | $2,186,748 | $2,040,333 | 93.3% | $47,132 |
| 1XXXX INDIAN CREEK RD | 5,910 | 2022 | $3,644,472 | $1,642,980 | $2,001,492 | 121.8% | $46,234 |
| 5XX RAMBLEWOOD RD | 7,596 | 2016 | $4,009,167 | $2,111,688 | $1,897,479 | 89.9% | $43,832 |
| 1XX GERSHWIN DR | 7,865 | 2021 | $4,079,151 | $2,186,470 | $1,892,681 | 86.6% | $43,721 |
| 4XX WHITE WING LN | 7,556 | 1971 | $3,797,514 | $2,100,568 | $1,696,946 | 80.8% | $39,199 |
| 1XX FAWNLAKE DR | 6,510 | 2022 | $3,424,081 | $1,809,780 | $1,614,301 | 89.2% | $37,290 |
| 1XX FAWNLAKE DR | 5,302 | 2015 | $3,009,219 | $1,473,956 | $1,535,263 | 104.2% | $35,465 |
| 6XX W FOREST DR | 6,588 | 2012 | $3,353,970 | $1,831,464 | $1,522,506 | 83.1% | $35,170 |
| 2XX LAKEMERE ST | 7,711 | 2013 | $3,665,999 | $2,143,658 | $1,522,341 | 71% | $35,166 |
| 5XX REGENTVIEW DR | 5,791 | 2023 | $3,130,959 | $1,609,898 | $1,521,061 | 94.5% | $35,137 |
| 1XXXX BLUEBIRD LN | 3,942 | 2019 | $2,570,566 | $1,095,876 | $1,474,690 | 134.6% | $34,065 |
| 4XX REGENTVIEW DR | 5,591 | 2019 | $3,015,847 | $1,554,298 | $1,461,549 | 94% | $33,762 |
| 1XX MATISSE DR | 6,192 | 2017 | $3,158,461 | $1,721,376 | $1,437,085 | 83.5% | $33,197 |
| 1XX GERSHWIN DR | 3,531 | 1975 | $2,417,381 | $981,618 | $1,435,763 | 146.3% | $33,166 |
| 3XX FAWNLAKE DR | 6,451 | 2017 | $3,212,621 | $1,793,378 | $1,419,243 | 79.1% | $32,785 |
| 1XXXX CARDINAL LN | 4,773 | 2005 | $2,737,585 | $1,326,894 | $1,410,691 | 106.3% | $32,587 |
| 1XXXX APPLE TREE RD | 4,107 | 1982 | $2,551,966 | $1,141,746 | $1,410,220 | 123.5% | $32,576 |
| 1XXXX HERMITAGE LN | 4,594 | 1964 | $2,686,039 | $1,277,132 | $1,408,907 | 110.3% | $32,546 |
| 5XX RANCHO BAUER DR | 4,966 | 2016 | $2,754,501 | $1,380,548 | $1,373,953 | 99.5% | $31,738 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…