Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77078 property tax overassessment report
33.5% of homes in Houston ZIP 77078 (1,349 of 4,028 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,299,515.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77078
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XXX LITTLE YORK RD | 1,665 | 2005 | $682,232 | $208,125 | $474,107 | 227.8% | $10,952 |
| 8XXX A CABOT | 3,598 | 2008 | $779,707 | $449,750 | $329,957 | 73.4% | $7,622 |
| 8XXX CLAIBORNE | 3,598 | 2008 | $758,383 | $449,750 | $308,633 | 68.6% | $7,129 |
| 8XXX PARKER RD | 1,372 | 2023 | $465,018 | $171,500 | $293,518 | 171.1% | $6,780 |
| 9XXX CRESTVIEW DR | 1,920 | 2024 | $478,088 | $240,000 | $238,088 | 99.2% | $5,500 |
| 9XXX EVERGLADE DR | 720 | 1999 | $323,175 | $90,000 | $233,175 | 259.1% | $5,386 |
| 8XXX RINN ST | 2,063 | 2020 | $485,735 | $257,875 | $227,860 | 88.4% | $5,264 |
| 8XXX NYSSA AVE | 3,004 | 2017 | $596,429 | $375,500 | $220,929 | 58.8% | $5,103 |
| 8XXX NYSSA ST | 672 | 1950 | $277,013 | $84,000 | $193,013 | 229.8% | $4,459 |
| 8XXX CADDO RD | 1,549 | 1960 | $386,500 | $193,625 | $192,875 | 99.6% | $4,455 |
| 8XXX HAMLET ST | 2,895 | 2025 | $553,070 | $361,875 | $191,195 | 52.8% | $4,417 |
| 8XXX RINN ST | 1,200 | 1950 | $335,172 | $150,000 | $185,172 | 123.4% | $4,277 |
| 8XXX CLAIBORNE | 2,766 | 2019 | $527,866 | $345,750 | $182,116 | 52.7% | $4,207 |
| 8XXX CLAIBORNE | 3,335 | 2020 | $589,145 | $416,875 | $172,270 | 41.3% | $3,979 |
| 9XXX CADDO RD | 2,112 | 2013 | $431,355 | $264,000 | $167,355 | 63.4% | $3,866 |
| 8XXX PARKER RD | 1,140 | 2019 | $308,635 | $142,500 | $166,135 | 116.6% | $3,838 |
| 8XXX LOCKSLEY RD | 762 | 1930 | $259,628 | $95,250 | $164,378 | 172.6% | $3,797 |
| 8XXX HAMLET ST | 3,200 | 2025 | $562,323 | $400,000 | $162,323 | 40.6% | $3,750 |
| 8XXX CADDO RD | 1,401 | 2020 | $336,897 | $175,125 | $161,772 | 92.4% | $3,737 |
| 8XXX KENTSHIRE DR | 1,250 | 2023 | $313,662 | $156,250 | $157,412 | 100.7% | $3,636 |
| 8XXX CHARLESMONT ST | 2,604 | 2016 | $482,884 | $325,500 | $157,384 | 48.4% | $3,636 |
| 8XXX HAMLET ST | 1,856 | 2016 | $388,837 | $232,000 | $156,837 | 67.6% | $3,623 |
| 8XXX NYSSA ST | 1,228 | 1970 | $307,698 | $153,500 | $154,198 | 100.5% | $3,562 |
| 9XXX EVERGLADE DR | 1,176 | 1950 | $298,786 | $147,000 | $151,786 | 103.3% | $3,506 |
| 8XXX CADDO RD | 648 | 1950 | $229,883 | $81,000 | $148,883 | 183.8% | $3,439 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…