Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77076 property tax overassessment report
24.3% of homes in Houston ZIP 77076 (1,514 of 6,239 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,275,606.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77076
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX CARDIFF RD | 1,846 | 1949 | $1,653,514 | $289,822 | $1,363,692 | 470.5% | $31,501 |
| 7XX TWIN OAKS ST | 1,499 | 1950 | $1,168,754 | $235,343 | $933,411 | 396.6% | $21,562 |
| 6XX JOHN ALBER RD | 1,062 | 1942 | $859,916 | $166,734 | $693,182 | 415.7% | $16,013 |
| 1XX PARKER RD | 567 | 2016 | $772,524 | $89,019 | $683,505 | 767.8% | $15,789 |
| 6XXX NORDLING RD | 4,715 | 2024 | $1,399,331 | $740,255 | $659,076 | 89% | $15,225 |
| 2XX FLORADORA LN | 4,544 | 2019 | $1,341,326 | $713,408 | $627,918 | 88% | $14,505 |
| 1XX RITTENHOUSE ST | 1,726 | 1955 | $875,543 | $270,982 | $604,561 | 223.1% | $13,965 |
| 1XXXX BAUMAN RD | 4,979 | 2018 | $1,363,030 | $781,703 | $581,327 | 74.4% | $13,429 |
| 2X BUCAN ST | 1,060 | 1935 | $710,217 | $166,420 | $543,797 | 326.8% | $12,562 |
| 1XXX CRESLINE ST | 1,460 | 1950 | $656,287 | $229,220 | $427,067 | 186.3% | $9,865 |
| 2X SALERNO LN | 1,860 | 1974 | $714,192 | $292,020 | $422,172 | 144.6% | $9,752 |
| 1XX E RITTENHOUSE ST | 2,095 | 1955 | $732,463 | $328,915 | $403,548 | 122.7% | $9,322 |
| 8XX ELLENA RD | 900 | 1965 | $541,612 | $141,300 | $400,312 | 283.3% | $9,247 |
| 9XX ELLENA RD | 900 | 1973 | $526,014 | $141,300 | $384,714 | 272.3% | $8,887 |
| 5XX E SUNNYSIDE ST | 1,422 | 1950 | $603,384 | $223,254 | $380,130 | 170.3% | $8,781 |
| 2XX TURNER DR | 2,445 | 1969 | $753,291 | $383,865 | $369,426 | 96.2% | $8,534 |
| 2XX HEANEY DR A | 1,303 | 2020 | $566,481 | $204,571 | $361,910 | 176.9% | $8,360 |
| 6XX 1/2 JOHN ALBER RD | 1,517 | 1955 | $593,550 | $238,169 | $355,381 | 149.2% | $8,209 |
| 8XX SUNNYSIDE ST | 900 | 1969 | $495,475 | $141,300 | $354,175 | 250.7% | $8,181 |
| 2XX ROBMORE ST | 1,056 | 1954 | $519,202 | $165,792 | $353,410 | 213.2% | $8,164 |
| 6XX E SUNNYSIDE ST | 1,069 | 1950 | $503,499 | $167,833 | $335,666 | 200% | $7,754 |
| 1XXXX SILVERCREST ST | 665 | 1962 | $438,100 | $104,405 | $333,695 | 319.6% | $7,708 |
| 1XXXX BAUMAN RD | 1,500 | 1955 | $553,022 | $235,500 | $317,522 | 134.8% | $7,335 |
| 1XXXX GLASER DR | 3,063 | 2021 | $795,184 | $480,891 | $314,293 | 65.4% | $7,260 |
| 9XXX FULTON ST | 957 | 1925 | $460,577 | $150,249 | $310,328 | 206.5% | $7,169 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…