Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77075 property tax overassessment report
21.1% of homes in Houston ZIP 77075 (1,713 of 8,115 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,626,488.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77075
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XXX TAVENOR LN | 1,280 | 1950 | $1,222,701 | $193,280 | $1,029,421 | 532.6% | $23,780 |
| 8XXX WINTHROP ST | 2,830 | 2023 | $1,391,697 | $427,330 | $964,367 | 225.7% | $22,277 |
| 9XXX MELDRUM LN | 3,089 | 1970 | $1,391,717 | $466,439 | $925,278 | 198.4% | $21,374 |
| 1XXXX MOERS RD | 2,582 | 1985 | $1,305,250 | $389,882 | $915,368 | 234.8% | $21,145 |
| 9XXX MOERS RD | 1,661 | 1997 | $1,126,445 | $250,811 | $875,634 | 349.1% | $20,227 |
| 9XXX MELDRUM LN | 4,131 | 1960 | $1,480,925 | $623,781 | $857,144 | 137.4% | $19,800 |
| 8XXX WAYFARER LN | 2,438 | 1987 | $1,059,484 | $368,138 | $691,346 | 187.8% | $15,970 |
| 7XXX ROWE LN | 2,918 | 2019 | $1,061,941 | $440,618 | $621,323 | 141% | $14,353 |
| 1XXXX GULF MEADOWS DR | 2,235 | 2007 | $887,999 | $337,485 | $550,514 | 163.1% | $12,717 |
| 9XXX WAYFARER LN | 2,511 | 1972 | $922,952 | $379,161 | $543,791 | 143.4% | $12,562 |
| 1XXXX EASTHAVEN BLVD | 816 | 1950 | $658,670 | $123,216 | $535,454 | 434.6% | $12,369 |
| 9XXX TAVENOR LN | 1,632 | 1960 | $773,010 | $246,432 | $526,578 | 213.7% | $12,164 |
| 9XXX HOLLOCK ST | 1,232 | 1940 | $699,206 | $186,032 | $513,174 | 275.9% | $11,854 |
| 8XXX INTERVALE ST | 400 | 1940 | $573,143 | $60,400 | $512,743 | 848.9% | $11,844 |
| 7XXX PEEKSKILL LN | 2,708 | 1951 | $870,771 | $408,908 | $461,863 | 113% | $10,669 |
| 9XXX WAYFARER LN | 1,520 | 1956 | $689,806 | $229,520 | $460,286 | 200.5% | $10,633 |
| 8XXX TAREYTON LN | 1,412 | 1954 | $669,728 | $213,212 | $456,516 | 214.1% | $10,546 |
| 9XXX RADIO RD | 2,614 | 1965 | $821,861 | $394,714 | $427,147 | 108.2% | $9,867 |
| 1XXXX GULF MEADOWS DR | 1,312 | 1950 | $620,324 | $198,112 | $422,212 | 213.1% | $9,753 |
| 9XXX WAYFARER LN | 1,493 | 1965 | $647,343 | $225,443 | $421,900 | 187.1% | $9,746 |
| 8XXX WAYFARER LN | 2,570 | 2005 | $803,503 | $388,070 | $415,433 | 107.1% | $9,597 |
| 9XXX RADIO RD | 2,115 | 1945 | $728,332 | $319,365 | $408,967 | 128.1% | $9,447 |
| 8XXX WAYFARER LN | 1,176 | 1954 | $580,402 | $177,576 | $402,826 | 226.8% | $9,305 |
| 7XXX ROWE LN | 1,864 | 1950 | $671,082 | $281,464 | $389,618 | 138.4% | $9,000 |
| 8XXX WAYFARER LN | 1,743 | 1950 | $647,723 | $263,193 | $384,530 | 146.1% | $8,883 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…