Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77074 property tax overassessment report
31.1% of homes in Houston ZIP 77074 (1,553 of 4,993 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,966,982.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77074
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 TREE FROG DR | 4,328 | 2018 | $1,713,954 | $649,200 | $1,064,754 | 164% | $24,596 |
| 9XXX MCAVOY DR | 3,104 | 2018 | $1,276,700 | $465,600 | $811,100 | 174.2% | $18,736 |
| 8XXX WATEKA CIR | 2,886 | 1948 | $1,086,258 | $432,900 | $653,358 | 150.9% | $15,093 |
| 8XXX WATEKA DR | 1,510 | 1967 | $814,555 | $226,500 | $588,055 | 259.6% | $13,584 |
| 7XXX WANDA LN | 4,173 | 1979 | $1,168,679 | $625,950 | $542,729 | 86.7% | $12,537 |
| 8XXX WATEKA DR | 2,095 | 1966 | $774,042 | $314,250 | $459,792 | 146.3% | $10,621 |
| 2 MOCKINGBIRD CIR | 2,350 | 1946 | $808,049 | $352,500 | $455,549 | 129.2% | $10,523 |
| 1 MOCKINGBIRD CIR | 3,811 | 1956 | $1,010,231 | $571,650 | $438,581 | 76.7% | $10,131 |
| 8XXX WATEKA DR | 3,179 | 2023 | $906,535 | $476,850 | $429,685 | 90.1% | $9,926 |
| 2 HIDEAWAY CIR | 4,376 | 1978 | $1,077,758 | $656,400 | $421,358 | 64.2% | $9,733 |
| 2 TREE FROG DR | 4,024 | 2017 | $1,010,726 | $603,600 | $407,126 | 67.4% | $9,405 |
| 9XXX BINTLIFF DR | 3,219 | 2019 | $867,551 | $482,850 | $384,701 | 79.7% | $8,887 |
| 8XXX WATEKA DR | 2,753 | 1968 | $792,428 | $412,950 | $379,478 | 91.9% | $8,766 |
| 3 TREE FROG DR | 3,706 | 2018 | $933,040 | $555,900 | $377,140 | 67.8% | $8,712 |
| 8XXX WATEKA DR | 992 | 1950 | $508,429 | $148,800 | $359,629 | 241.7% | $8,307 |
| 6XXX SHADOW CREST ST | 2,676 | 2018 | $746,895 | $401,400 | $345,495 | 86.1% | $7,981 |
| 8XXX WATEKA DR | 3,275 | 2013 | $818,719 | $491,250 | $327,469 | 66.7% | $7,565 |
| 6XXX TANAGER ST | 2,140 | 2022 | $631,897 | $321,000 | $310,897 | 96.9% | $7,182 |
| 8XXX BRAE ACRES RD | 2,980 | 2022 | $720,743 | $447,000 | $273,743 | 61.2% | $6,323 |
| 8XXX WATEKA DR | 2,671 | 1964 | $644,228 | $400,650 | $243,578 | 60.8% | $5,627 |
| 8XXX BRAE ACRES RD | 2,928 | 1965 | $679,289 | $439,200 | $240,089 | 54.7% | $5,546 |
| 8XXX BRAE ACRES RD | 3,127 | 1999 | $707,818 | $469,050 | $238,768 | 50.9% | $5,516 |
| 8XXX WATEKA CIR | 2,960 | 1975 | $682,648 | $444,000 | $238,648 | 53.7% | $5,513 |
| 8XXX WATEKA DR | 4,372 | 1968 | $889,584 | $655,800 | $233,784 | 35.6% | $5,400 |
| 8XXX BRAE ACRES RD | 10,213 | 2007 | $1,765,544 | $1,531,950 | $233,594 | 15.2% | $5,396 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…