Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77073 property tax overassessment report
23.5% of homes in Houston ZIP 77073 (2,327 of 9,893 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,787,436.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77073
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX E AIRTEX DR | 5,602 | 2020 | $1,508,821 | $683,444 | $825,377 | 120.8% | $19,066 |
| 1XXX FREDONIA DR | 2,442 | 1981 | $446,786 | $297,924 | $148,862 | 50% | $3,439 |
| 2XXXX ESSMAN LN | 960 | 2001 | $256,510 | $117,120 | $139,390 | 119% | $3,220 |
| 1XXX WOODCHURCH LN | 3,499 | 2016 | $565,399 | $426,878 | $138,521 | 32.4% | $3,200 |
| 1XXXX N MIST DR | 1,089 | 2022 | $271,308 | $132,858 | $138,450 | 104.2% | $3,198 |
| 2XXX WOODCREEK MEADOWS LN | 2,508 | 2025 | $413,833 | $305,976 | $107,857 | 35.3% | $2,491 |
| 2XXX MILLHOUSE RD | 1,635 | 2015 | $303,577 | $199,470 | $104,107 | 52.2% | $2,405 |
| 9XX FORSYTHE LN | 2,760 | 1972 | $435,594 | $336,720 | $98,874 | 29.4% | $2,284 |
| 1XXX HUMBLE WESTFIELD RD | 1,681 | 1964 | $300,077 | $205,082 | $94,995 | 46.3% | $2,194 |
| 2XXX MILLHOUSE RD | 2,060 | 2023 | $344,213 | $251,320 | $92,893 | 37% | $2,146 |
| 1XXX CALDERWOOD DR | 1,990 | 1971 | $332,828 | $242,780 | $90,048 | 37.1% | $2,080 |
| 3XXX GREENBRIAR SPRINGS DR | 1,665 | 2018 | $285,442 | $203,130 | $82,312 | 40.5% | $1,901 |
| 2XXXX NORTHERN LIGHT DR | 1,480 | 2024 | $262,026 | $180,560 | $81,466 | 45.1% | $1,882 |
| 2XXXX NORTHERN LIGHT DR | 1,496 | 2023 | $260,773 | $182,512 | $78,261 | 42.9% | $1,808 |
| 9XX BURNWOOD LN | 2,684 | 1969 | $401,602 | $327,448 | $74,154 | 22.6% | $1,713 |
| 1XXX FM 1960 RD | 2,057 | 1966 | $324,107 | $250,954 | $73,153 | 29.1% | $1,690 |
| 1XXX HADE MEADOW LN | 1,483 | 2004 | $253,678 | $180,926 | $72,752 | 40.2% | $1,681 |
| 2XXX MILSTEAD VISTA DR | 1,395 | 2024 | $242,924 | $170,190 | $72,734 | 42.7% | $1,680 |
| 1XXX FARRELL RD | 1,088 | 1956 | $204,389 | $132,736 | $71,653 | 54% | $1,655 |
| 1XXXX BOSTON MANOR LN | 1,277 | 2019 | $227,350 | $155,794 | $71,556 | 45.9% | $1,653 |
| 2XXX SUMMER NIGHT DR | 1,334 | 2024 | $234,062 | $162,748 | $71,314 | 43.8% | $1,647 |
| 2XXX MILSTEAD VISTA DR | 1,334 | 2024 | $233,605 | $162,748 | $70,857 | 43.5% | $1,637 |
| 7XX N ROCK DR | 1,346 | 1994 | $234,855 | $164,212 | $70,643 | 43% | $1,632 |
| 2XXXX NORTHERN LIGHT DR | 1,271 | 2023 | $225,621 | $155,062 | $70,559 | 45.5% | $1,630 |
| 2XXXX MEMORIAL VISTA DR | 1,350 | 2024 | $234,635 | $164,700 | $69,935 | 42.5% | $1,615 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…