Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77072 property tax overassessment report
23.6% of homes in Houston ZIP 77072 (2,551 of 10,813 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,217,482.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77072
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX 6TH ST AB | 4,169 | 2022 | $1,166,100 | $537,801 | $628,299 | 116.8% | $14,514 |
| 1XXXX MOONMIST | 1,682 | 2024 | $638,168 | $216,978 | $421,190 | 194.1% | $9,729 |
| 4XXX UNIVERSAL DR | 2,014 | 1967 | $550,676 | $259,806 | $290,870 | 112% | $6,719 |
| 7XXX BOONE RD | 2,880 | 1978 | $592,038 | $371,520 | $220,518 | 59.4% | $5,094 |
| 4XXX D ST | 2,000 | 2020 | $448,573 | $258,000 | $190,573 | 73.9% | $4,402 |
| 4XXX CONTINENTAL DR | 1,833 | 1966 | $414,912 | $236,457 | $178,455 | 75.5% | $4,122 |
| 1XXXX HENDON LN | 1,880 | 1970 | $419,688 | $242,520 | $177,168 | 73.1% | $4,093 |
| 4XXX TUFA CT | 1,141 | 2023 | $324,232 | $147,189 | $177,043 | 120.3% | $4,090 |
| 1XXXX LANGDON LN | 1,055 | 1968 | $305,651 | $136,095 | $169,556 | 124.6% | $3,917 |
| 1XXXX SELA LN | 2,029 | 2018 | $426,544 | $261,741 | $164,803 | 63% | $3,807 |
| 1XXXX CONCHO ST | 1,519 | 2023 | $356,722 | $195,951 | $160,771 | 82% | $3,714 |
| 1XXXX HARWIN DR | 2,129 | 2017 | $434,995 | $274,641 | $160,354 | 58.4% | $3,704 |
| 1XXXX SELA LN | 1,861 | 2016 | $394,844 | $240,069 | $154,775 | 64.5% | $3,575 |
| 7XXX BELLE PARK DR | 2,812 | 2010 | $510,839 | $362,748 | $148,091 | 40.8% | $3,421 |
| 1XXXX CONCHO ST | 1,505 | 2023 | $339,954 | $194,145 | $145,809 | 75.1% | $3,368 |
| 1XXXX HAZEN ST | 2,137 | 2022 | $420,431 | $275,673 | $144,758 | 52.5% | $3,344 |
| 1XXXX HAZEN ST | 1,456 | 2023 | $331,703 | $187,824 | $143,879 | 76.6% | $3,324 |
| 1XXXX S HOA SEN CIR | 2,400 | 2025 | $445,696 | $309,600 | $136,096 | 44% | $3,144 |
| 1XXXX S HOA SEN CIR | 2,400 | 2025 | $445,576 | $309,600 | $135,976 | 43.9% | $3,141 |
| 4XXX BAYNARD DR | 1,590 | 2024 | $335,429 | $205,110 | $130,319 | 63.5% | $3,010 |
| 1XXXX CLAREWOOD DR | 1,578 | 1956 | $331,968 | $203,562 | $128,406 | 63.1% | $2,966 |
| 1XXXX N HOA SEN CIR | 1,686 | 2025 | $341,290 | $217,494 | $123,796 | 56.9% | $2,860 |
| 1XXXX N HOA SEN CIR | 1,686 | 2025 | $341,227 | $217,494 | $123,733 | 56.9% | $2,858 |
| 1XXXX CARVEL LN | 2,440 | 2020 | $433,497 | $314,760 | $118,737 | 37.7% | $2,743 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…