Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77070 property tax overassessment report
22.2% of homes in Houston ZIP 77070 (2,603 of 11,703 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,494,889.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77070
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX FALBA RD | 22,625 | 2003 | $7,640,662 | $3,122,250 | $4,518,412 | 144.7% | $104,375 |
| 1XXXX FALBA RD | 12,552 | 2003 | $4,026,347 | $1,732,176 | $2,294,171 | 132.4% | $52,995 |
| 1XXXX AZALEA SHORES DR | 9,662 | 2011 | $2,430,985 | $1,333,356 | $1,097,629 | 82.3% | $25,355 |
| 9XXX STONECROSS BEND DR | 11,914 | 2006 | $2,662,135 | $1,644,132 | $1,018,003 | 61.9% | $23,516 |
| 9XXX STONECROSS BEND DR | 10,636 | 2006 | $2,436,760 | $1,467,768 | $968,992 | 66% | $22,384 |
| 1XXXX VERAMARION ST | 3,939 | 2014 | $1,468,176 | $543,582 | $924,594 | 170.1% | $21,358 |
| 1XXXX HARGRAVE RD | 3,434 | 2022 | $1,351,717 | $473,892 | $877,825 | 185.2% | $20,278 |
| 9XXX MAJESTIC CANYON LN | 6,910 | 2008 | $1,738,323 | $953,580 | $784,743 | 82.3% | $18,128 |
| 9XXX MARTHA SPRINGS DR | 7,480 | 2007 | $1,811,026 | $1,032,240 | $778,786 | 75.4% | $17,990 |
| 9XXX MARTHA SPRINGS DR | 7,659 | 2006 | $1,825,435 | $1,056,942 | $768,493 | 72.7% | $17,752 |
| 9XXX MAJESTIC CANYON LN | 6,370 | 2008 | $1,634,435 | $879,060 | $755,375 | 85.9% | $17,449 |
| 1XXXX FALBA RD | 6,971 | 1993 | $1,616,601 | $961,998 | $654,603 | 68% | $15,121 |
| 1XXXX COSSEY RD | 1,104 | 1955 | $801,607 | $152,352 | $649,255 | 426.2% | $14,998 |
| 1XXXX FALBA RD | 4,743 | 1977 | $1,228,958 | $654,534 | $574,424 | 87.8% | $13,269 |
| 1XXXX TEAL BAY LN | 6,554 | 2008 | $1,464,112 | $904,452 | $559,660 | 61.9% | $12,928 |
| 9XXX VINTAGE SPRINGS LN | 7,283 | 2008 | $1,560,199 | $1,005,054 | $555,145 | 55.2% | $12,824 |
| 1XXXX VERAMARION ST | 10,017 | 1996 | $1,919,538 | $1,382,346 | $537,192 | 38.9% | $12,409 |
| 1XXXX VERAMARION ST | 4,769 | 2024 | $1,194,486 | $658,122 | $536,364 | 81.5% | $12,390 |
| 1XXXX COSSEY RD | 1,732 | 1978 | $764,384 | $239,016 | $525,368 | 219.8% | $12,136 |
| 1XXXX MALCOLMSON RD RD | 3,973 | 2002 | $1,070,661 | $548,274 | $522,387 | 95.3% | $12,067 |
| 1XXXX CUTTEN RD | 5,274 | 1980 | $1,234,407 | $727,812 | $506,595 | 69.6% | $11,702 |
| 1X LAKEVIEW PL | 4,365 | 2006 | $1,108,454 | $602,370 | $506,084 | 84% | $11,691 |
| 9XXX MAJESTIC CANYON LN | 6,811 | 2007 | $1,445,815 | $939,918 | $505,897 | 53.8% | $11,686 |
| 1XXXX MALCOMSON RD | 2,942 | 1963 | $892,080 | $405,996 | $486,084 | 119.7% | $11,229 |
| 9XXX CYPRESS NORTH HOUSTON RD | 3,968 | 2001 | $1,005,307 | $547,584 | $457,723 | 83.6% | $10,573 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…