Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77064 property tax overassessment report
24.3% of homes in Houston ZIP 77064 (2,861 of 11,788 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,097,455.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77064
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XXX DERRINGTON DR | 4,091 | 2005 | $1,719,496 | $585,013 | $1,134,483 | 193.9% | $26,207 |
| 8XXX PRAIRIE DR | 2,080 | 1965 | $944,379 | $297,440 | $646,939 | 217.5% | $14,944 |
| 9XXX ELSIE LN | 1,216 | 1997 | $724,000 | $173,888 | $550,112 | 316.4% | $12,708 |
| 9XXX REID LAKE DR | 650 | 1977 | $574,383 | $92,950 | $481,433 | 517.9% | $11,121 |
| 9XXX TAUB RD A | 1,556 | 1983 | $689,815 | $222,508 | $467,307 | 210% | $10,795 |
| 8XXX TAUB RD | 1,551 | 1949 | $674,952 | $221,793 | $453,159 | 204.3% | $10,468 |
| 9XXX ELSIE LN | 2,171 | 1968 | $763,367 | $310,453 | $452,914 | 145.9% | $10,462 |
| 9XXX ZAKA RD | 1,960 | 2008 | $649,742 | $280,280 | $369,462 | 131.8% | $8,535 |
| 8XXX GILDER RD | 2,354 | 1967 | $692,170 | $336,622 | $355,548 | 105.6% | $8,213 |
| 8XXX ELSIE LN | 1,941 | 1976 | $616,697 | $277,563 | $339,134 | 122.2% | $7,834 |
| 9XXX REID LAKE DR | 1,269 | 1965 | $512,691 | $181,467 | $331,224 | 182.5% | $7,651 |
| 8XXX TAUB RD | 2,150 | 1964 | $622,092 | $307,450 | $314,642 | 102.3% | $7,268 |
| 9XXX WINDFERN RD | 1,950 | 1966 | $584,000 | $278,850 | $305,150 | 109.4% | $7,049 |
| 8XXX ELSIE LN | 552 | 1998 | $371,268 | $78,936 | $292,332 | 370.3% | $6,753 |
| 9XXX PRAIRIE DR | 1,663 | 1999 | $529,356 | $237,809 | $291,547 | 122.6% | $6,735 |
| 8XXX SWEETBRUSH DR | 1,736 | 2018 | $531,546 | $248,248 | $283,298 | 114.1% | $6,544 |
| 9XXX ZAKA RD | 2,413 | 2020 | $622,155 | $345,059 | $277,096 | 80.3% | $6,401 |
| 1XXXX BEEVILLE DR | 1,272 | 1972 | $454,630 | $181,896 | $272,734 | 149.9% | $6,300 |
| 9XXX PRAIRIE DR | 1,518 | 1973 | $485,468 | $217,074 | $268,394 | 123.6% | $6,200 |
| 9XXX PRAIRIE DR | 756 | 1976 | $360,287 | $108,108 | $252,179 | 233.3% | $5,825 |
| 9XXX ZAKA RD | 2,191 | 1973 | $564,283 | $313,313 | $250,970 | 80.1% | $5,797 |
| 9XXX KAY LN | 1,660 | 1968 | $482,593 | $237,380 | $245,213 | 103.3% | $5,664 |
| 9XXX PRAIRIE DR | 1,828 | 1969 | $504,351 | $261,404 | $242,947 | 92.9% | $5,612 |
| 9XXX ELSIE LN | 1,920 | 1970 | $512,400 | $274,560 | $237,840 | 86.6% | $5,494 |
| 8XXX TAUB RD | 2,006 | 1975 | $517,224 | $286,858 | $230,366 | 80.3% | $5,321 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…