Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77062 property tax overassessment report
16.3% of homes in Houston ZIP 77062 (995 of 6,087 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,520,386.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77062
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX RIPPLING CREEK WAY | 9,138 | 1989 | $2,694,074 | $1,425,528 | $1,268,546 | 89% | $29,303 |
| 2XXX ORCHARD COUNTRY LN | 8,211 | 1990 | $2,218,263 | $1,280,916 | $937,347 | 73.2% | $21,653 |
| 1XXX ORCHARD COUNTRY LN | 6,222 | 1989 | $1,595,396 | $970,632 | $624,764 | 64.4% | $14,432 |
| 2XXX ORCHARD COUNTRY LN | 4,971 | 1989 | $1,278,944 | $775,476 | $503,468 | 64.9% | $11,630 |
| 2XXX GREENWOOD OAKS DR | 3,886 | 1989 | $1,052,388 | $606,216 | $446,172 | 73.6% | $10,307 |
| 1XXXX LOFTY MOUNTAIN TRL | 4,045 | 1989 | $1,071,467 | $631,020 | $440,447 | 69.8% | $10,174 |
| 1XXXX RIPPLING CREEK WAY | 4,704 | 1989 | $1,150,300 | $733,824 | $416,476 | 56.8% | $9,621 |
| 2XXX ORCHARD COUNTRY LN | 6,199 | 1989 | $1,365,044 | $967,044 | $398,000 | 41.2% | $9,194 |
| 1XXXX LOFTY MOUNTAIN TRL | 4,625 | 1989 | $1,104,433 | $721,500 | $382,933 | 53.1% | $8,846 |
| 1XXXX SPRING MAPLE LN | 3,988 | 1989 | $996,542 | $622,128 | $374,414 | 60.2% | $8,649 |
| 1XXXX SPRING MAPLE LN | 5,449 | 1990 | $1,217,115 | $850,044 | $367,071 | 43.2% | $8,479 |
| 1XXXX SPRING MAPLE LN | 6,578 | 1989 | $1,389,368 | $1,026,168 | $363,200 | 35.4% | $8,390 |
| 1XXXX HARVEST GLEN CT | 4,310 | 1991 | $1,027,053 | $672,360 | $354,693 | 52.8% | $8,193 |
| 1XXXX HARVEST GLEN CT | 5,398 | 1989 | $1,184,697 | $842,088 | $342,609 | 40.7% | $7,914 |
| 2XXX GREENWOOD OAKS DR | 5,374 | 2001 | $1,177,261 | $838,344 | $338,917 | 40.4% | $7,829 |
| 1XXX ORCHARD COUNTRY LN | 3,872 | 1992 | $942,595 | $604,032 | $338,563 | 56.1% | $7,821 |
| 1XXX ORCHARD COUNTRY LN | 4,610 | 1989 | $1,057,081 | $719,160 | $337,921 | 47% | $7,806 |
| 2XXX GREENWOOD OAKS DR | 3,896 | 1989 | $942,455 | $607,776 | $334,679 | 55.1% | $7,731 |
| 1XXXX SYLVAN LAKE DR | 4,462 | 1988 | $1,029,248 | $696,072 | $333,176 | 47.9% | $7,696 |
| 1XXXX HARVEST GLEN CT | 4,004 | 1989 | $953,778 | $624,624 | $329,154 | 52.7% | $7,603 |
| 1XXXX HARVEST GLEN CT | 4,585 | 1990 | $1,043,975 | $715,260 | $328,715 | 46% | $7,593 |
| 1XXXX LOFTY MOUNTAIN TRL | 4,774 | 1989 | $1,069,876 | $744,744 | $325,132 | 43.7% | $7,511 |
| 1XXXX LOFTY MOUNTAIN TRL | 3,280 | 1990 | $835,227 | $511,680 | $323,547 | 63.2% | $7,474 |
| 1XXX ORCHARD COUNTRY LN | 4,147 | 1989 | $968,154 | $646,932 | $321,222 | 49.7% | $7,420 |
| 1XXXX SPRING MAPLE LN | 3,699 | 1989 | $891,512 | $577,044 | $314,468 | 54.5% | $7,264 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…