Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77061 property tax overassessment report
28.8% of homes in Houston ZIP 77061 (1,004 of 3,481 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,766,865.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77061
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7XXX FAUNA ST | 4,109 | 2005 | $1,146,731 | $550,606 | $596,125 | 108.3% | $13,770 |
| 7XXX EVANS ST | 3,456 | 2023 | $960,732 | $463,104 | $497,628 | 107.5% | $11,495 |
| 1XX COVERN ST | 4,567 | 2011 | $1,046,001 | $611,978 | $434,023 | 70.9% | $10,026 |
| 7XXX BRACE ST | 4,920 | 2015 | $1,065,272 | $659,280 | $405,992 | 61.6% | $9,378 |
| 6XXX ALPINE DR | 1,940 | 1945 | $650,897 | $259,960 | $390,937 | 150.4% | $9,031 |
| 7XXX CAYTON ST | 4,103 | 1998 | $918,457 | $549,802 | $368,655 | 67.1% | $8,516 |
| 7XXX BROADVIEW DR | 1,201 | 1936 | $518,508 | $160,934 | $357,574 | 222.2% | $8,260 |
| 6XXX BRACE ST | 1,680 | 1945 | $581,375 | $225,120 | $356,255 | 158.3% | $8,229 |
| 7XXX HAYWOOD DR | 2,960 | 1990 | $741,404 | $396,640 | $344,764 | 86.9% | $7,964 |
| 6XXX ALPINE DR | 1,577 | 2023 | $553,246 | $211,318 | $341,928 | 161.8% | $7,899 |
| 7XXX SANTA FE DR | 2,532 | 2023 | $667,304 | $339,288 | $328,016 | 96.7% | $7,577 |
| 6XXX CAYTON ST | 3,142 | 2009 | $747,477 | $421,028 | $326,449 | 77.5% | $7,541 |
| 6XXX CAYTON ST | 3,743 | 2021 | $827,838 | $501,562 | $326,276 | 65.1% | $7,537 |
| 7XXX ASHBURN ST | 1,733 | 1938 | $557,846 | $232,222 | $325,624 | 140.2% | $7,522 |
| 7XXX SANTA FE DR | 3,381 | 2009 | $778,532 | $453,054 | $325,478 | 71.8% | $7,519 |
| 6XXX ALPINE DR | 2,804 | 2020 | $692,685 | $375,736 | $316,949 | 84.4% | $7,322 |
| 6XXX ALPINE DR | 1,356 | 1955 | $497,888 | $181,704 | $316,184 | 174% | $7,304 |
| 7XXX ASHBURN ST | 2,752 | 2015 | $683,281 | $368,768 | $314,513 | 85.3% | $7,265 |
| 7XXX DILLON ST | 1,931 | 1940 | $556,762 | $258,754 | $298,008 | 115.2% | $6,884 |
| 7XXX SIMS DR | 3,345 | 1945 | $746,018 | $448,230 | $297,788 | 66.4% | $6,879 |
| 7XXX ALLSUP ST | 3,222 | 2020 | $722,393 | $431,748 | $290,645 | 67.3% | $6,714 |
| 6XXX N HAYWOOD DR | 4,493 | 1937 | $885,524 | $602,062 | $283,462 | 47.1% | $6,548 |
| 7XXX DILLON ST | 1,809 | 1959 | $521,032 | $242,406 | $278,626 | 114.9% | $6,436 |
| 7XXX FAUNA ST | 2,528 | 2000 | $614,118 | $338,752 | $275,366 | 81.3% | $6,361 |
| 7XXX SIMS DR | 3,052 | 2018 | $681,406 | $408,968 | $272,438 | 66.6% | $6,293 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…