Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77060 property tax overassessment report
17.2% of homes in Houston ZIP 77060 (623 of 3,612 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,215,895.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77060
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX LILLJA RD | 2,536 | 1969 | $2,432,042 | $370,256 | $2,061,786 | 556.9% | $47,627 |
| 2XX HAMBRICK RD | 784 | 1975 | $1,650,000 | $114,464 | $1,535,536 | 1341.5% | $35,471 |
| 3XX HAMBRICK RD | 1,884 | 1940 | $1,321,580 | $275,064 | $1,046,516 | 380.5% | $24,175 |
| 1XXXX SELLERS RD | 1,224 | 1971 | $1,209,981 | $178,704 | $1,031,277 | 577.1% | $23,822 |
| 1XXXX LILLJA RD | 3,663 | 1998 | $1,436,154 | $534,798 | $901,356 | 168.5% | $20,821 |
| 1XXXX HENRY RD | 950 | 2009 | $1,012,684 | $138,700 | $873,984 | 630.1% | $20,189 |
| 1XXXX HENRY RD | 680 | 2022 | $943,200 | $99,280 | $843,920 | 850% | $19,495 |
| 1XXXX SWEENEY RD | 1,762 | 1960 | $978,442 | $257,252 | $721,190 | 280.3% | $16,659 |
| 1XXXX HENRY RD | 820 | 1970 | $832,981 | $119,720 | $713,261 | 595.8% | $16,476 |
| 1XXXX LILLJA RD | 1,764 | 1964 | $967,270 | $257,544 | $709,726 | 275.6% | $16,395 |
| 1XXXX LILLJA RD | 2,491 | 2018 | $1,059,251 | $363,686 | $695,565 | 191.3% | $16,068 |
| 3XX HAMBRICK RD | 1,868 | 1960 | $855,586 | $272,728 | $582,858 | 213.7% | $13,464 |
| 1XXXX HENRY RD | 1,483 | 1970 | $753,091 | $216,518 | $536,573 | 247.8% | $12,395 |
| 1XXXX LILLJA RD | 1,750 | 2021 | $750,151 | $255,500 | $494,651 | 193.6% | $11,426 |
| 1XXXX HENRY RD | 1,571 | 1965 | $723,463 | $229,366 | $494,097 | 215.4% | $11,414 |
| 2XX MCFARLAND RD | 1,769 | 2000 | $693,165 | $258,274 | $434,891 | 168.4% | $10,046 |
| 1XXXX HENRY RD | 1,056 | 1958 | $558,473 | $154,176 | $404,297 | 262.2% | $9,339 |
| 2XX HAMBRICK RD | 1,120 | 1947 | $555,600 | $163,520 | $392,080 | 239.8% | $9,057 |
| 2XX MCFARLAND RD | 1,554 | 2018 | $615,900 | $226,884 | $389,016 | 171.5% | $8,986 |
| 8XX CORVETTE LN | 2,759 | 1967 | $787,579 | $402,814 | $384,765 | 95.5% | $8,888 |
| 1XXXX HENRY RD | 1,981 | 1959 | $669,632 | $289,226 | $380,406 | 131.5% | $8,787 |
| 2XX HAMBRICK RD | 1,072 | 1962 | $524,159 | $156,512 | $367,647 | 234.9% | $8,493 |
| 1XXXX LILLJA RD | 2,215 | 1964 | $666,752 | $323,390 | $343,362 | 106.2% | $7,932 |
| 3XX BRANDING IRON LN | 1,584 | 1958 | $568,604 | $231,264 | $337,340 | 145.9% | $7,793 |
| 1XXXX SWEENEY RD | 1,056 | 1930 | $490,852 | $154,176 | $336,676 | 218.4% | $7,777 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…