Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77059 property tax overassessment report
20.8% of homes in Houston ZIP 77059 (1,237 of 5,954 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,867,818.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77059
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX GOLF VIEW TRL | 8,128 | 1996 | $2,327,842 | $1,267,968 | $1,059,874 | 83.6% | $24,483 |
| 1XXXX GOLF VIEW TRL | 5,905 | 1990 | $1,913,247 | $921,180 | $992,067 | 107.7% | $22,917 |
| 1XXXX GOLF VIEW TRL | 5,944 | 1991 | $1,606,592 | $927,264 | $679,328 | 73.3% | $15,692 |
| 3XXX ACORN WOOD WAY | 8,353 | 1999 | $1,942,465 | $1,303,068 | $639,397 | 49.1% | $14,770 |
| 2XXX CENTRAL PARK CIR | 5,616 | 1994 | $1,420,139 | $876,096 | $544,043 | 62.1% | $12,567 |
| 3XXX ACORN WOOD WAY | 6,109 | 1998 | $1,496,359 | $953,004 | $543,355 | 57% | $12,552 |
| 1XXXX GOLF VIEW TRL | 4,702 | 1991 | $1,250,439 | $733,512 | $516,927 | 70.5% | $11,941 |
| 3XXX SCENIC ELM ST | 9,091 | 2013 | $1,893,685 | $1,418,196 | $475,489 | 33.5% | $10,984 |
| 1XXXX GOLF VIEW TRL | 6,620 | 1991 | $1,498,546 | $1,032,720 | $465,826 | 45.1% | $10,761 |
| 5XXX OAKLAND FIELD TRL | 3,538 | 2019 | $1,007,081 | $551,928 | $455,153 | 82.5% | $10,514 |
| 1XXXX LAKE SCENE TRL | 5,988 | 1995 | $1,384,798 | $934,128 | $450,670 | 48.2% | $10,410 |
| 1XXXX WYNDHAM TERRACE TRL | 3,538 | 2019 | $992,513 | $551,928 | $440,585 | 79.8% | $10,178 |
| 1XXXX LAKE SCENE TRL | 6,017 | 1995 | $1,377,931 | $938,652 | $439,279 | 46.8% | $10,147 |
| 1XXXX GOLF VIEW TRL | 6,755 | 1992 | $1,486,981 | $1,053,780 | $433,201 | 41.1% | $10,007 |
| 1XXXX LAKE SCENE TRL | 4,447 | 1991 | $1,116,864 | $693,732 | $423,132 | 61% | $9,774 |
| 2XXX OAK LINKS AVE | 4,906 | 1990 | $1,187,810 | $765,336 | $422,474 | 55.2% | $9,759 |
| 3XXX ACORN WOOD WAY | 6,245 | 1999 | $1,394,653 | $974,220 | $420,433 | 43.2% | $9,712 |
| 1XXXX MULBERRY RIVER LN | 4,598 | 2019 | $1,133,056 | $717,288 | $415,768 | 58% | $9,604 |
| 1XXXX LAKE SCENE TRL | 3,374 | 1995 | $940,982 | $526,344 | $414,638 | 78.8% | $9,578 |
| 5XXX PERALTA SHORES DR | 3,618 | 2018 | $969,383 | $564,408 | $404,975 | 71.8% | $9,355 |
| 3XXX ACORN WOOD WAY | 5,336 | 1998 | $1,227,942 | $832,416 | $395,526 | 47.5% | $9,137 |
| 1XXXX LAKE SCENE TRL | 4,666 | 1992 | $1,122,180 | $727,896 | $394,284 | 54.2% | $9,108 |
| 2XXX ACORN WOOD WAY | 3,291 | 1996 | $900,722 | $513,396 | $387,326 | 75.4% | $8,947 |
| 1XXXX BAY OAKS BLVD | 8,108 | 1998 | $1,647,490 | $1,264,848 | $382,642 | 30.3% | $8,839 |
| 2XXX OAK LINKS AVE | 4,561 | 1991 | $1,086,937 | $711,516 | $375,421 | 52.8% | $8,672 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…