Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77057 property tax overassessment report
31.9% of homes in Houston ZIP 77057 (1,359 of 4,266 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $20,049,617.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77057
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX SHADY RIVER DR | 13,505 | 2022 | $8,934,725 | $3,808,410 | $5,126,315 | 134.6% | $118,418 |
| 3XX SHADYWOOD RD | 8,823 | 1968 | $7,380,515 | $2,488,086 | $4,892,429 | 196.6% | $113,015 |
| 5XXX SHADY RIVER DR | 9,515 | 2006 | $7,304,169 | $2,683,230 | $4,620,939 | 172.2% | $106,744 |
| 1XXX BERING DR | 1,500 | 1960 | $4,827,136 | $423,000 | $4,404,136 | 1041.2% | $101,736 |
| 2XX ARBORWAY ST | 11,675 | 2005 | $7,392,604 | $3,292,350 | $4,100,254 | 124.5% | $94,716 |
| 8XX BRIAR RIDGE DR | 10,177 | 2011 | $6,641,971 | $2,869,914 | $3,772,057 | 131.4% | $87,135 |
| 5XXX DEERWOOD RD | 8,168 | 2013 | $5,823,279 | $2,303,376 | $3,519,903 | 152.8% | $81,310 |
| 9XX BRIAR RIDGE DR | 8,634 | 2016 | $5,903,155 | $2,434,788 | $3,468,367 | 142.5% | $80,119 |
| 5XXX BAYOU GLEN RD | 11,601 | 2015 | $6,612,151 | $3,271,482 | $3,340,669 | 102.1% | $77,169 |
| 5XXX SHADY RIVER DR | 9,721 | 2010 | $5,985,344 | $2,741,322 | $3,244,022 | 118.3% | $74,937 |
| 8XX BRIAR RIDGE DR | 8,099 | 1995 | $5,518,667 | $2,283,918 | $3,234,749 | 141.6% | $74,723 |
| 5XXX BAYOU GLEN RD | 9,612 | 2022 | $5,920,786 | $2,710,584 | $3,210,202 | 118.4% | $74,156 |
| 5XXX SHADY RIVER DR | 7,586 | 2014 | $5,344,132 | $2,139,252 | $3,204,880 | 149.8% | $74,033 |
| 5XXX GREEN TREE RD | 6,996 | 2011 | $5,141,017 | $1,972,872 | $3,168,145 | 160.6% | $73,184 |
| 3XX BROWN SADDLE ST | 9,200 | 2014 | $5,762,439 | $2,594,400 | $3,168,039 | 122.1% | $73,182 |
| 5XXX BAYOU GLEN RD | 8,784 | 2023 | $5,617,686 | $2,477,088 | $3,140,598 | 126.8% | $72,548 |
| 4XX SHADYWOOD RD | 8,496 | 2001 | $5,501,265 | $2,395,872 | $3,105,393 | 129.6% | $71,735 |
| 5XXX STONES THROW RD | 7,291 | 2007 | $5,149,266 | $2,056,062 | $3,093,204 | 150.4% | $71,453 |
| 3XX SHADYWOOD RD | 8,098 | 2019 | $5,367,548 | $2,283,636 | $3,083,912 | 135% | $71,238 |
| 3XX BROWN SADDLE ST | 9,280 | 2014 | $5,683,812 | $2,616,960 | $3,066,852 | 117.2% | $70,844 |
| 6XXX PINE FOREST RD | 6,292 | 2001 | $4,805,372 | $1,774,344 | $3,031,028 | 170.8% | $70,017 |
| 6XXX PINE FOREST RD | 7,300 | 2019 | $5,033,219 | $2,058,600 | $2,974,619 | 144.5% | $68,714 |
| 4XX SHADYWOOD RD | 7,933 | 1996 | $5,176,962 | $2,237,106 | $2,939,856 | 131.4% | $67,911 |
| 6XXX DOLIVER DR | 5,452 | 2017 | $4,447,919 | $1,537,464 | $2,910,455 | 189.3% | $67,232 |
| 5XXX BAYOU GLEN RD | 10,117 | 2015 | $5,738,086 | $2,852,994 | $2,885,092 | 101.1% | $66,646 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…