Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77053 property tax overassessment report
26% of homes in Houston ZIP 77053 (886 of 3,413 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $760,374.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77053
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX JUPITER DR | 2,925 | 2025 | $775,479 | $412,425 | $363,054 | 88% | $8,387 |
| 5XXX ANDERSON RD | 1,700 | 1985 | $561,480 | $239,700 | $321,780 | 134.2% | $7,433 |
| 1XXXX JUPITER DR | 1,084 | 1965 | $443,638 | $152,844 | $290,794 | 190.3% | $6,717 |
| 5XXX ANDERSON RD | 2,056 | 1962 | $535,807 | $289,896 | $245,911 | 84.8% | $5,681 |
| 1XXXX PARK MANOR ST | 925 | 2022 | $355,600 | $130,425 | $225,175 | 172.6% | $5,202 |
| 3XXX BROWNSTONE LN | 1,709 | 1965 | $391,438 | $240,969 | $150,469 | 62.4% | $3,476 |
| 4XXX SMOOTH OAK | 1,638 | 2021 | $357,600 | $230,958 | $126,642 | 54.8% | $2,925 |
| 1XXXX LONG LOOK DR | 1,590 | 1961 | $347,933 | $224,190 | $123,743 | 55.2% | $2,858 |
| 3XXX BROWNSTONE LN | 2,152 | 2016 | $425,774 | $303,432 | $122,342 | 40.3% | $2,826 |
| 3XXX SMOOTH OAK LN | 1,397 | 2024 | $317,325 | $196,977 | $120,348 | 61.1% | $2,780 |
| 1XXXX PARK MANOR ST | 1,574 | 1961 | $340,312 | $221,934 | $118,378 | 53.3% | $2,735 |
| 1XXXX LONG LOOK DR | 1,596 | 1960 | $336,947 | $225,036 | $111,911 | 49.7% | $2,585 |
| 4XXX ROSEBUD DR | 1,414 | 2019 | $309,185 | $199,374 | $109,811 | 55.1% | $2,537 |
| 4XXX PINEBROOK LN | 1,504 | 1965 | $321,218 | $212,064 | $109,154 | 51.5% | $2,521 |
| 1XXXX ALMEECE ST | 1,616 | 1960 | $331,025 | $227,856 | $103,169 | 45.3% | $2,383 |
| 1XXXX MONRAD DR | 1,608 | 1976 | $326,308 | $226,728 | $99,580 | 43.9% | $2,300 |
| 1XXXX ALROVER ST | 1,929 | 2019 | $368,883 | $271,989 | $96,894 | 35.6% | $2,238 |
| 1XXXX MONRAD DR | 2,768 | 1955 | $482,619 | $390,288 | $92,331 | 23.7% | $2,133 |
| 1XXXX MONRAD DR | 3,221 | 1986 | $546,152 | $454,161 | $91,991 | 20.3% | $2,125 |
| 1XXXX BOLLARDPOINT LN | 1,612 | 2024 | $318,779 | $227,292 | $91,487 | 40.3% | $2,113 |
| 4XXX MARKWOOD LN | 1,737 | 2023 | $335,861 | $244,917 | $90,944 | 37.1% | $2,101 |
| 1XXXX MONRAD DR | 1,028 | 1960 | $234,382 | $144,948 | $89,434 | 61.7% | $2,066 |
| 1XXXX BOLLARDPOINT LN | 1,506 | 2023 | $299,618 | $212,346 | $87,272 | 41.1% | $2,016 |
| 1XXXX MONRAD DR | 1,284 | 1960 | $266,755 | $181,044 | $85,711 | 47.3% | $1,980 |
| 4XXX BROWNSTONE LN | 1,100 | 1970 | $239,061 | $155,100 | $83,961 | 54.1% | $1,939 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…