Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77051 property tax overassessment report
33.3% of homes in Houston ZIP 77051 (1,785 of 5,353 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,149,490.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77051
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XXX BASSETT ST | 3,580 | 2025 | $2,517,708 | $519,100 | $1,998,608 | 385% | $46,168 |
| 8XXX BOWEN ST | 1,230 | 1950 | $787,970 | $178,350 | $609,620 | 341.8% | $14,082 |
| 8XXX LAWLER ST | 1,485 | 1960 | $778,398 | $215,325 | $563,073 | 261.5% | $13,007 |
| 8XXX BRANDON ST A | 968 | 1945 | $622,184 | $140,360 | $481,824 | 343.3% | $11,130 |
| 4XXX BRICKER ST | 1,162 | 2025 | $647,139 | $168,490 | $478,649 | 284.1% | $11,057 |
| 7XXX BOWEN ST A | 1,746 | 2023 | $706,854 | $253,170 | $453,684 | 179.2% | $10,480 |
| 4XXX KEWANEE ST | 2,150 | 2025 | $753,058 | $311,750 | $441,308 | 141.6% | $10,194 |
| 4XXX GALESBURG ST | 700 | 1953 | $541,743 | $101,500 | $440,243 | 433.7% | $10,170 |
| 8XXX DUANE ST | 1,350 | 1950 | $620,028 | $195,750 | $424,278 | 216.7% | $9,801 |
| 3XXX SPARROW ST | 780 | 1962 | $499,528 | $113,100 | $386,428 | 341.7% | $8,926 |
| 4XXX KNOXVILLE ST | 1,320 | 2016 | $574,580 | $191,400 | $383,180 | 200.2% | $8,851 |
| 4XXX BRICKER ST A B & C | 3,030 | 2025 | $806,829 | $439,350 | $367,479 | 83.6% | $8,489 |
| 4XXX BRICKER ST A B & C | 3,030 | 2025 | $806,453 | $439,350 | $367,103 | 83.6% | $8,480 |
| 4XXX CLOVER ST | 2,211 | 1940 | $677,119 | $320,595 | $356,524 | 111.2% | $8,236 |
| 9XXX COMAL ST A | 1,128 | 1950 | $494,922 | $163,560 | $331,362 | 202.6% | $7,654 |
| 4XXX MALLOW ST A | 3,296 | 2007 | $803,953 | $477,920 | $326,033 | 68.2% | $7,531 |
| 4XXX MALLOW ST | 1,470 | 1958 | $510,401 | $213,150 | $297,251 | 139.5% | $6,866 |
| 4XXX NEWBERRY ST | 977 | 2025 | $438,581 | $141,665 | $296,916 | 209.6% | $6,859 |
| 8XXX CORINTH ST | 5,736 | 2023 | $1,092,686 | $831,720 | $260,966 | 31.4% | $6,028 |
| 7XXX CORINTH ST | 761 | 1942 | $371,023 | $110,345 | $260,678 | 236.2% | $6,022 |
| 4XXX DAVENPORT ST | 1,775 | 2011 | $478,008 | $257,375 | $220,633 | 85.7% | $5,097 |
| 3XXX DAWSON LN | 2,626 | 2022 | $598,848 | $380,770 | $218,078 | 57.3% | $5,038 |
| 4XXX KNOXVILLE ST | 1,796 | 2005 | $443,262 | $260,420 | $182,842 | 70.2% | $4,224 |
| 4XXX KNOXVILLE ST | 836 | 2007 | $300,927 | $121,220 | $179,707 | 148.2% | $4,151 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…