Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77050 property tax overassessment report
17.7% of homes in Houston ZIP 77050 (161 of 909 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $513,946.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77050
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XXX WINFIELD RD | 1,352 | 1950 | $1,310,440 | $178,464 | $1,131,976 | 634.3% | $26,149 |
| 8XXX E MOUNT HOUSTON RD | 2,176 | 1950 | $1,415,558 | $287,232 | $1,128,326 | 392.8% | $26,064 |
| 1XXXX NIGHTINGALE DR | 5,494 | 2017 | $1,595,706 | $725,208 | $870,498 | 120% | $20,109 |
| 1XXXX FOREST ACRES DR | 1,305 | 1990 | $876,022 | $172,260 | $703,762 | 408.5% | $16,257 |
| 1XXXX FOREST ACRES DR | 2,288 | 2014 | $990,918 | $302,016 | $688,902 | 228.1% | $15,914 |
| 1XXXX FOREST ACRES DR | 2,553 | 1958 | $999,623 | $336,996 | $662,627 | 196.6% | $15,307 |
| 6XXX E MOUNT HOUSTON RD | 3,328 | 2019 | $1,092,044 | $439,296 | $652,748 | 148.6% | $15,078 |
| 6XXX E MOUNT HOUSTON RD | 868 | 1975 | $638,961 | $114,576 | $524,385 | 457.7% | $12,113 |
| 1XXXX FOREST ACRES DR | 2,131 | 1958 | $761,074 | $281,292 | $479,782 | 170.6% | $11,083 |
| 9XXX HERMANN RD | 2,100 | 2016 | $747,124 | $277,200 | $469,924 | 169.5% | $10,855 |
| 8XXX E MOUNT HOUSTON RD | 1,730 | 1950 | $693,399 | $228,360 | $465,039 | 203.6% | $10,742 |
| 1XXXX FOREST ACRES DR | 696 | 2000 | $550,946 | $91,872 | $459,074 | 499.7% | $10,605 |
| 6XXX WINFIELD RD | 1,400 | 1935 | $638,760 | $184,800 | $453,960 | 245.6% | $10,486 |
| 6XXX E MOUNT HOUSTON RD | 912 | 1940 | $567,385 | $120,384 | $447,001 | 371.3% | $10,326 |
| 1XXXX FOREST ACRES DR | 1,296 | 2010 | $585,002 | $171,072 | $413,930 | 242% | $9,562 |
| 6XXX HERMANN RD | 1,286 | 1965 | $572,470 | $169,752 | $402,718 | 237.2% | $9,303 |
| 9XXX WINFIELD RD | 1,744 | 1996 | $622,043 | $230,208 | $391,835 | 170.2% | $9,051 |
| 1XXXX SUBURBAN RD | 968 | 2017 | $516,727 | $127,776 | $388,951 | 304.4% | $8,985 |
| 1XXXX FOREST ACRES DR | 1,346 | 2021 | $551,528 | $177,672 | $373,856 | 210.4% | $8,636 |
| 1XXXX NIGHTINGALE DR | 1,852 | 1950 | $539,576 | $244,464 | $295,112 | 120.7% | $6,817 |
| 1XXXX FOREST ACRES DR | 3,015 | 2013 | $684,664 | $397,980 | $286,684 | 72% | $6,622 |
| 9XXX WINFIELD RD | 1,428 | 2018 | $468,831 | $188,496 | $280,335 | 148.7% | $6,476 |
| 1XXXX FOREST ACRES DR | 1,578 | 1968 | $484,848 | $208,296 | $276,552 | 132.8% | $6,388 |
| 8XXX E MOUNT HOUSTON RD | 1,533 | 1930 | $474,230 | $202,356 | $271,874 | 134.4% | $6,280 |
| 8XXX MOUNT HOUSTON RD | 1,992 | 1976 | $533,454 | $262,944 | $270,510 | 102.9% | $6,249 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…