Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77049 property tax overassessment report
24.6% of homes in Houston ZIP 77049 (2,287 of 9,281 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,470,324.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77049
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX OLD BEAUMONT HWY | 3,051 | 2006 | $1,669,515 | $381,375 | $1,288,140 | 337.8% | $29,756 |
| 1XXXX BEAUMONT HWY | 4,568 | 2001 | $1,243,837 | $571,000 | $672,837 | 117.8% | $15,543 |
| 1XXXX WALLISVILLE RD | 1,952 | 1982 | $889,400 | $244,000 | $645,400 | 264.5% | $14,909 |
| 8XXX HARMONY RD | 2,846 | 1966 | $992,049 | $355,750 | $636,299 | 178.9% | $14,699 |
| 6XXX GREGDALE RD | 1,269 | 1950 | $752,737 | $158,625 | $594,112 | 374.5% | $13,724 |
| 1XXXX FOREST KNOLL ST | 1,056 | 2000 | $599,904 | $132,000 | $467,904 | 354.5% | $10,809 |
| 1XXXX SHELBURNE RD | 1,424 | 1957 | $630,880 | $178,000 | $452,880 | 254.4% | $10,462 |
| 1XXXX IVYDALE DR | 1,176 | 1945 | $597,283 | $147,000 | $450,283 | 306.3% | $10,402 |
| 1XXXX RODALE DR | 6,158 | 2012 | $1,199,954 | $769,750 | $430,204 | 55.9% | $9,938 |
| 1XXXX ELDERBERRY LN | 858 | 1940 | $529,465 | $107,250 | $422,215 | 393.7% | $9,753 |
| 1XXXX RODALE DR | 4,432 | 2022 | $972,393 | $554,000 | $418,393 | 75.5% | $9,665 |
| 1XXXX IVYDALE DR | 2,842 | 2014 | $727,226 | $355,250 | $371,976 | 104.7% | $8,593 |
| 5XXX SECLUSION DR | 5,639 | 2004 | $1,076,000 | $704,875 | $371,125 | 52.7% | $8,573 |
| 1XXXX EDGEHILL DR | 4,261 | 2012 | $900,959 | $532,625 | $368,334 | 69.2% | $8,509 |
| 1XXXX RODALE DR | 8,118 | 2005 | $1,376,191 | $1,014,750 | $361,441 | 35.6% | $8,349 |
| 1XXXX GLADDEN DR | 1,504 | 1967 | $541,285 | $188,000 | $353,285 | 187.9% | $8,161 |
| 1XXXX COLUMBINE LN | 929 | 1950 | $451,666 | $116,125 | $335,541 | 288.9% | $7,751 |
| 1XXXX IVYDALE DR | 1,470 | 1996 | $516,213 | $183,750 | $332,463 | 180.9% | $7,680 |
| 8XXX NEMARD LN | 3,986 | 2002 | $821,298 | $498,250 | $323,048 | 64.8% | $7,462 |
| 1XXXX RODALE DR | 3,727 | 2022 | $776,349 | $465,875 | $310,474 | 66.6% | $7,172 |
| 7XXX S LAKE HOUSTON PKY | 2,100 | 1975 | $572,089 | $262,500 | $309,589 | 117.9% | $7,152 |
| 1XXXX RODALE DR | 3,409 | 2018 | $727,234 | $426,125 | $301,109 | 70.7% | $6,956 |
| 8XXX HARMONY LN | 2,855 | 2006 | $656,228 | $356,875 | $299,353 | 83.9% | $6,915 |
| 1XXXX MILLERS LANDING DR | 3,948 | 2023 | $787,026 | $493,500 | $293,526 | 59.5% | $6,780 |
| 1XXXX RODALE DR | 3,497 | 2018 | $715,946 | $437,125 | $278,821 | 63.8% | $6,441 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…