Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77048 property tax overassessment report
28.7% of homes in Houston ZIP 77048 (1,678 of 5,842 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,913,464.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77048
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX LINNET LN | 896 | 1995 | $677,979 | $127,232 | $550,747 | 432.9% | $12,722 |
| 1XXXX FOXTON RD | 2,984 | 2021 | $895,631 | $423,728 | $471,903 | 111.4% | $10,901 |
| 1XXXX LINNET LN | 2,559 | 2015 | $707,213 | $363,378 | $343,835 | 94.6% | $7,943 |
| 5XXX STONHAM AVE | 3,647 | 2022 | $848,653 | $517,874 | $330,779 | 63.9% | $7,641 |
| 1XXXX MEGGINSON ST | 3,368 | 1981 | $802,623 | $478,256 | $324,367 | 67.8% | $7,493 |
| 1XXXX LEA ST | 2,376 | 1977 | $660,780 | $337,392 | $323,388 | 95.8% | $7,470 |
| 6XXX ALLISON RD | 1,706 | 2004 | $533,504 | $242,252 | $291,252 | 120.2% | $6,728 |
| 6XXX WENLOCK DR | 3,600 | 2021 | $781,374 | $511,200 | $270,174 | 52.9% | $6,241 |
| 6XXX WENLOCK DR | 1,616 | 1954 | $489,788 | $229,472 | $260,316 | 113.4% | $6,013 |
| 6XXX ALLISON RD | 3,490 | 2020 | $750,000 | $495,580 | $254,420 | 51.3% | $5,877 |
| 1XXXX FOXTON RD | 3,697 | 2012 | $773,328 | $524,974 | $248,354 | 47.3% | $5,737 |
| 6XXX FUQUA ST | 2,601 | 2020 | $611,143 | $369,342 | $241,801 | 65.5% | $5,586 |
| 4XXX LINCOLNSHIRE RD | 420 | 1980 | $288,501 | $59,640 | $228,861 | 383.7% | $5,287 |
| 6XXX TRESCON DR | 2,481 | 2019 | $573,602 | $352,302 | $221,300 | 62.8% | $5,112 |
| 6XXX OSPREY DR | 2,106 | 2021 | $504,045 | $299,052 | $204,993 | 68.5% | $4,735 |
| 6XXX PERTH | 2,459 | 2024 | $553,546 | $349,178 | $204,368 | 58.5% | $4,721 |
| 6XXX AIRPORT BLVD | 2,727 | 2024 | $591,595 | $387,234 | $204,361 | 52.8% | $4,721 |
| 6XXX WENLOCK DR | 2,264 | 2012 | $525,798 | $321,488 | $204,310 | 63.6% | $4,720 |
| 1XXXX MOSSCREST DR | 1,352 | 2024 | $390,068 | $191,984 | $198,084 | 103.2% | $4,576 |
| 1XXXX GALLINULE LN | 2,768 | 2020 | $589,365 | $393,056 | $196,309 | 49.9% | $4,535 |
| 6XXX DUNWICK ST | 2,597 | 2008 | $562,513 | $368,774 | $193,739 | 52.5% | $4,475 |
| 1XXXX GALLINULE LN | 2,860 | 2014 | $595,648 | $406,120 | $189,528 | 46.7% | $4,378 |
| 4XXX GLENGARRY RD | 564 | 1966 | $264,999 | $80,088 | $184,911 | 230.9% | $4,271 |
| 6XXX SCARLET DR | 1,508 | 2010 | $389,005 | $214,136 | $174,869 | 81.7% | $4,039 |
| 4XXX DUMORE DR | 1,433 | 2020 | $373,031 | $203,486 | $169,545 | 83.3% | $3,916 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…