Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77047 property tax overassessment report
29.1% of homes in Houston ZIP 77047 (2,923 of 10,030 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,090,177.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77047
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XX GRAMMAR RD | 4,170 | 1964 | $939,819 | $579,630 | $360,189 | 62.1% | $8,320 |
| 3XXX THISTLE ST | 1,463 | 1958 | $554,440 | $203,357 | $351,083 | 172.6% | $8,110 |
| 3XXX FUQUA ST | 2,490 | 1960 | $620,392 | $346,110 | $274,282 | 79.2% | $6,336 |
| 1XXXX MILAN DR | 1,412 | 1964 | $445,265 | $196,268 | $248,997 | 126.9% | $5,752 |
| 3XXX SWINGLE RD | 2,855 | 2020 | $633,436 | $396,845 | $236,591 | 59.6% | $5,465 |
| 3XXX MURDOCK ST | 1,846 | 1949 | $472,789 | $256,594 | $216,195 | 84.3% | $4,994 |
| 3XXX VAN METER ST | 2,042 | 2013 | $494,362 | $283,838 | $210,524 | 74.2% | $4,863 |
| 3XXX SCHURMIER RD | 2,521 | 2009 | $543,300 | $350,419 | $192,881 | 55% | $4,456 |
| 3XXX ALDERFER ST | 3,576 | 2007 | $680,653 | $497,064 | $183,589 | 36.9% | $4,241 |
| 1XXX VERNAGE RD | 1,281 | 2022 | $356,911 | $178,059 | $178,852 | 100.4% | $4,131 |
| 2XX GRAMMAR RD | 1,032 | 1954 | $321,512 | $143,448 | $178,064 | 124.1% | $4,113 |
| 3XXX DALSTROM ST | 1,278 | 2007 | $352,058 | $177,642 | $174,416 | 98.2% | $4,029 |
| 4XX FELLOWS RD | 1,140 | 1964 | $326,404 | $158,460 | $167,944 | 106% | $3,880 |
| 3XXX THISTLE ST | 1,160 | 1960 | $325,367 | $161,240 | $164,127 | 101.8% | $3,791 |
| 3XXX MURDOCK ST | 1,000 | 1952 | $299,886 | $139,000 | $160,886 | 115.7% | $3,716 |
| 3XX FELLOWS RD | 2,096 | 2001 | $450,834 | $291,344 | $159,490 | 54.7% | $3,684 |
| 3XXX DALSTROM ST | 1,234 | 1960 | $321,286 | $171,526 | $149,760 | 87.3% | $3,459 |
| 3XXX SCHURMIER RD | 1,180 | 1958 | $311,080 | $164,020 | $147,060 | 89.7% | $3,397 |
| 3XXX DALSTROM ST | 1,894 | 1958 | $410,191 | $263,266 | $146,925 | 55.8% | $3,394 |
| 3XXX MADDEN LN | 1,614 | 2018 | $364,223 | $224,346 | $139,877 | 62.3% | $3,231 |
| 3XXX ALMEDA GENOA RD | 1,342 | 1958 | $324,987 | $186,538 | $138,449 | 74.2% | $3,198 |
| 1XXXX CHISWICK RD | 1,232 | 2021 | $307,513 | $171,248 | $136,265 | 79.6% | $3,148 |
| 3XXX CORK DR | 2,890 | 2017 | $536,890 | $401,710 | $135,180 | 33.7% | $3,123 |
| 3XXX STOCK ORCHARD LN | 1,690 | 2022 | $365,111 | $234,910 | $130,201 | 55.4% | $3,008 |
| 1XXXX MONARCH RD | 2,310 | 2012 | $444,055 | $321,090 | $122,965 | 38.3% | $2,840 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…