Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77045 property tax overassessment report
27.2% of homes in Houston ZIP 77045 (2,310 of 8,496 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,483,907.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77045
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XXX SIMSBROOK DR | 2,856 | 2005 | $1,066,097 | $399,840 | $666,257 | 166.6% | $15,391 |
| 1XXXX STANCLIFF ST | 2,077 | 1965 | $787,532 | $290,780 | $496,752 | 170.8% | $11,475 |
| 1XXXX AMBROSE ST | 1,727 | 1975 | $647,690 | $241,780 | $405,910 | 167.9% | $9,377 |
| 1XXXX WRIGLEY ST | 1,428 | 1998 | $582,272 | $199,920 | $382,352 | 191.3% | $8,832 |
| 4XXX BOHO LN | 1,754 | 2025 | $576,711 | $245,560 | $331,151 | 134.9% | $7,650 |
| 3XXX CLOVERBROOK DR | 1,324 | 2024 | $499,578 | $185,360 | $314,218 | 169.5% | $7,258 |
| 1XXXX AMBROSE ST | 1,806 | 1999 | $552,681 | $252,840 | $299,841 | 118.6% | $6,926 |
| 1XXXX REGG DR | 2,945 | 1980 | $648,868 | $412,300 | $236,568 | 57.4% | $5,465 |
| 1XXXX WRIGLEY ST | 1,360 | 2019 | $424,641 | $190,400 | $234,241 | 123% | $5,411 |
| 1XXXX AMBROSE ST | 1,519 | 2001 | $433,861 | $212,660 | $221,201 | 104% | $5,110 |
| 4XXX SIMSBROOK DR | 2,108 | 2014 | $514,228 | $295,120 | $219,108 | 74.2% | $5,061 |
| 4XXX SIMSBROOK DR | 2,909 | 2003 | $619,564 | $407,260 | $212,304 | 52.1% | $4,904 |
| 5XXX SIMSBROOK DR | 1,529 | 1960 | $422,850 | $214,060 | $208,790 | 97.5% | $4,823 |
| 1XXXX REGG DR | 3,344 | 1998 | $675,329 | $468,160 | $207,169 | 44.3% | $4,786 |
| 1XXXX QUENTION DR | 2,124 | 1999 | $492,621 | $297,360 | $195,261 | 65.7% | $4,511 |
| 1XXXX REGG DR | 1,200 | 2020 | $361,389 | $168,000 | $193,389 | 115.1% | $4,467 |
| 4XXX WOODMONT DR | 3,419 | 2024 | $666,906 | $478,660 | $188,246 | 39.3% | $4,348 |
| 1XXXX WRIGLEY ST | 2,001 | 2021 | $464,744 | $280,140 | $184,604 | 65.9% | $4,264 |
| 5XXX SIMSBROOK DR | 1,572 | 1999 | $401,899 | $220,080 | $181,819 | 82.6% | $4,200 |
| 1XXXX AMBROSE ST | 1,026 | 1946 | $319,415 | $143,640 | $175,775 | 122.4% | $4,060 |
| 1XXXX WRIGLEY ST | 2,376 | 2004 | $507,809 | $332,640 | $175,169 | 52.7% | $4,046 |
| 1XXXX CANDLESHADE LN | 2,165 | 2020 | $475,491 | $303,100 | $172,391 | 56.9% | $3,982 |
| 1XXXX REGG DR | 2,323 | 2023 | $495,656 | $325,220 | $170,436 | 52.4% | $3,937 |
| 1XXXX WRIGLEY ST | 1,528 | 1960 | $383,418 | $213,920 | $169,498 | 79.2% | $3,915 |
| 1XXXX CANDLESHADE LN | 1,586 | 2015 | $388,510 | $222,040 | $166,470 | 75% | $3,845 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…