Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77041 property tax overassessment report
23.6% of homes in Houston ZIP 77041 (2,278 of 9,666 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,483,472.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77041
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX W SOLANO BAY LN | 7,491 | 2005 | $2,193,736 | $1,191,069 | $1,002,667 | 84.2% | $23,162 |
| 5XXX E SOLANO BAY LN | 6,778 | 2005 | $2,074,219 | $1,077,702 | $996,517 | 92.5% | $23,020 |
| 5XXX W SOLANO BAY LN | 6,265 | 2005 | $1,935,081 | $996,135 | $938,946 | 94.3% | $21,690 |
| 5XXX CHINA DOLL CT | 11,284 | 2020 | $2,720,250 | $1,794,156 | $926,094 | 51.6% | $21,393 |
| 5XXX E SOLANO BAY LN | 6,377 | 2005 | $1,932,214 | $1,013,943 | $918,271 | 90.6% | $21,212 |
| 5XXX E SOLANO BAY LN | 5,765 | 2005 | $1,812,615 | $916,635 | $895,980 | 97.7% | $20,697 |
| 5XXX W SOLANO BAY LN | 5,987 | 2005 | $1,840,113 | $951,933 | $888,180 | 93.3% | $20,517 |
| 5XXX W SOLANO BAY LN | 5,620 | 2005 | $1,778,799 | $893,580 | $885,219 | 99.1% | $20,449 |
| 6XXX SONORA CANYON CIR | 8,440 | 2007 | $2,200,431 | $1,341,960 | $858,471 | 64% | $19,831 |
| 5XXX E SOLANO BAY LN | 5,440 | 2005 | $1,712,966 | $864,960 | $848,006 | 98% | $19,589 |
| 5XXX E SOLANO BAY LN | 5,512 | 2005 | $1,685,318 | $876,408 | $808,910 | 92.3% | $18,686 |
| 5XXX W SOLANO BAY LN | 5,188 | 2005 | $1,621,082 | $824,892 | $796,190 | 96.5% | $18,392 |
| 6XXX CARMEL COVE CT | 5,113 | 2004 | $1,527,045 | $812,967 | $714,078 | 87.8% | $16,495 |
| 6XXX DIAMOND BAY CT | 6,315 | 2005 | $1,716,537 | $1,004,085 | $712,452 | 71% | $16,458 |
| 5XXX SIENNA BAY CT | 7,225 | 2004 | $1,842,225 | $1,148,775 | $693,450 | 60.4% | $16,019 |
| 6XXX DIAMOND BAY CT | 6,281 | 2004 | $1,689,345 | $998,679 | $690,666 | 69.2% | $15,954 |
| 6XXX CARMEL COVE CT | 5,496 | 2005 | $1,562,696 | $873,864 | $688,832 | 78.8% | $15,912 |
| 5XXX LAGUNA FALLS CT | 5,676 | 2002 | $1,568,517 | $902,484 | $666,033 | 73.8% | $15,385 |
| 5XXX SIENNA BAY CT | 5,014 | 2005 | $1,461,953 | $797,226 | $664,727 | 83.4% | $15,355 |
| 6XXX N ELDRIDGE PKY | 2,771 | 1965 | $1,100,000 | $440,589 | $659,411 | 149.7% | $15,232 |
| 6XXX CARMEL COVE CT | 4,690 | 2004 | $1,404,393 | $745,710 | $658,683 | 88.3% | $15,216 |
| 6XXX ISLA VISTA CT | 5,153 | 2004 | $1,470,854 | $819,327 | $651,527 | 79.5% | $15,050 |
| 6XXX DIAMOND BAY CT | 5,208 | 2005 | $1,471,892 | $828,072 | $643,820 | 77.7% | $14,872 |
| 5XXX SIENNA BAY CT | 4,994 | 2005 | $1,434,335 | $794,046 | $640,289 | 80.6% | $14,791 |
| 5XXX LAGUNA FALLS CT | 5,234 | 2002 | $1,465,132 | $832,206 | $632,926 | 76.1% | $14,621 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…