Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77040 property tax overassessment report
25.3% of homes in Houston ZIP 77040 (2,714 of 10,714 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,591,317.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77040
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX YAMPA LN | 5,716 | 2008 | $2,191,536 | $845,968 | $1,345,568 | 159.1% | $31,083 |
| 1XXXX PACKARD ST | 1,468 | 1962 | $1,460,854 | $217,264 | $1,243,590 | 572.4% | $28,727 |
| 1XXXX LAKEVIEW DR | 4,948 | 2021 | $1,822,493 | $732,304 | $1,090,189 | 148.9% | $25,183 |
| 1X EPERNAY PL | 5,789 | 2000 | $1,748,181 | $856,772 | $891,409 | 104% | $20,592 |
| 1XXXX KEVINDALE LN | 3,791 | 1992 | $1,317,606 | $561,068 | $756,538 | 134.8% | $17,476 |
| 1XXXX GINGER LN | 4,553 | 1991 | $1,312,856 | $673,844 | $639,012 | 94.8% | $14,761 |
| 8XXX KARI CT | 4,980 | 2022 | $1,330,507 | $737,040 | $593,467 | 80.5% | $13,709 |
| 8XXX KARI CT | 4,837 | 2011 | $1,294,888 | $715,876 | $579,012 | 80.9% | $13,375 |
| 3 EPERNAY PL | 5,837 | 1995 | $1,421,786 | $863,876 | $557,910 | 64.6% | $12,888 |
| 7XXX GAILEY ST | 5,416 | 2024 | $1,332,457 | $801,568 | $530,889 | 66.2% | $12,264 |
| 8XXX N TAHOE DR | 3,450 | 2007 | $1,039,316 | $510,600 | $528,716 | 103.5% | $12,213 |
| 8XXX N TAHOE DR | 3,329 | 1956 | $1,012,041 | $492,692 | $519,349 | 105.4% | $11,997 |
| 1XXXX YAMPA LN | 3,344 | 1955 | $997,061 | $494,912 | $502,149 | 101.5% | $11,600 |
| 1XXXX LAKEVIEW DR | 4,014 | 1955 | $1,085,987 | $594,072 | $491,915 | 82.8% | $11,363 |
| 8XXX N TAHOE DR | 3,082 | 1955 | $933,986 | $456,136 | $477,850 | 104.8% | $11,038 |
| 8XXX SENATE AVE | 3,850 | 2009 | $1,044,956 | $569,800 | $475,156 | 83.4% | $10,976 |
| 1XXXX LAKEVIEW DR | 5,184 | 1959 | $1,234,875 | $767,232 | $467,643 | 61% | $10,803 |
| 8XXX SENATE AVE | 4,141 | 2007 | $1,077,878 | $612,868 | $465,010 | 75.9% | $10,742 |
| 8XXX CONGO LN | 2,457 | 1968 | $822,661 | $363,636 | $459,025 | 126.2% | $10,603 |
| 1XXXX LAKEVIEW DR | 3,152 | 1949 | $924,458 | $466,496 | $457,962 | 98.2% | $10,579 |
| 1XXXX CLEVEDON LN | 3,656 | 2006 | $973,875 | $541,088 | $432,787 | 80% | $9,997 |
| 7XXX ROLLING ROCK ST | 1,820 | 1970 | $700,000 | $269,360 | $430,640 | 159.9% | $9,948 |
| 8XXX NORTHCOURT RD | 1,626 | 1950 | $669,579 | $240,648 | $428,931 | 178.2% | $9,908 |
| 8XXX HAWAII LN | 5,844 | 2014 | $1,290,000 | $864,912 | $425,088 | 49.1% | $9,820 |
| 8XXX CONGO LN | 3,140 | 2003 | $865,700 | $464,720 | $400,980 | 86.3% | $9,263 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…