Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77039 property tax overassessment report
23.8% of homes in Houston ZIP 77039 (1,121 of 4,703 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,052,632.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77039
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX CHRISMAN RD | 6,466 | 2005 | $2,706,356 | $944,036 | $1,762,320 | 186.7% | $40,710 |
| 1XXX GAULT RD | 3,505 | 2006 | $1,406,115 | $511,730 | $894,385 | 174.8% | $20,660 |
| 1XXX GAULT RD | 3,473 | 2015 | $1,391,648 | $507,058 | $884,590 | 174.5% | $20,434 |
| 1XXXX LUTHE RD | 1,152 | 1960 | $1,047,594 | $168,192 | $879,402 | 522.9% | $20,314 |
| 1XXXX LUTHE RD | 1,492 | 2012 | $1,060,023 | $217,832 | $842,191 | 386.6% | $19,455 |
| 7XXX CONNERVALE | 1,242 | 1937 | $1,013,839 | $181,332 | $832,507 | 459.1% | $19,231 |
| 1XXX SANDYDALE LN | 1,554 | 1950 | $987,566 | $226,884 | $760,682 | 335.3% | $17,572 |
| 1XXXX REEVESTON RD | 3,938 | 2011 | $1,325,042 | $574,948 | $750,094 | 130.5% | $17,327 |
| 1XXXX LUTHE RD | 704 | 2021 | $826,084 | $102,784 | $723,300 | 703.7% | $16,708 |
| 1XXXX REEVESTON RD | 3,060 | 1960 | $1,120,786 | $446,760 | $674,026 | 150.9% | $15,570 |
| 1XXX HILL RD | 884 | 1960 | $759,794 | $129,064 | $630,730 | 488.7% | $14,570 |
| 1XXXX E HARDY RD | 1,915 | 2006 | $900,184 | $279,590 | $620,594 | 222% | $14,336 |
| 1XXXX CONNOR ST | 1,030 | 1960 | $764,709 | $150,380 | $614,329 | 408.5% | $14,191 |
| 1XXXX GLOGER ST | 1,616 | 1960 | $843,186 | $235,936 | $607,250 | 257.4% | $14,027 |
| 1XXX GAULT RD | 3,736 | 2015 | $1,152,424 | $545,456 | $606,968 | 111.3% | $14,021 |
| 4XXX ORANGE GROVE DR | 1,482 | 1960 | $818,137 | $216,372 | $601,765 | 278.1% | $13,901 |
| 1XXXX LUTHE RD | 1,478 | 1952 | $815,417 | $215,788 | $599,629 | 277.9% | $13,851 |
| 1XXXX VICKERY ST | 1,458 | 1960 | $779,003 | $212,868 | $566,135 | 266% | $13,078 |
| 1XXXX GLOGER ST | 1,556 | 1950 | $774,228 | $227,176 | $547,052 | 240.8% | $12,637 |
| 1XXXX CHRISMAN RD | 2,064 | 1900 | $832,974 | $301,344 | $531,630 | 176.4% | $12,281 |
| 1XXXX REEVESTON RD | 896 | 2016 | $649,906 | $130,816 | $519,090 | 396.8% | $11,991 |
| 1XXXX LUTHE RD | 3,641 | 1993 | $1,001,870 | $531,586 | $470,284 | 88.5% | $10,864 |
| 1XXX ALDINE MAIL ROUTE RD | 1,455 | 1956 | $670,929 | $212,430 | $458,499 | 215.8% | $10,591 |
| 1XXXX REEVESTON RD | 1,553 | 1950 | $680,052 | $226,738 | $453,314 | 199.9% | $10,472 |
| 5XXX NORTHINGTON ST | 2,092 | 1955 | $730,789 | $305,432 | $425,357 | 139.3% | $9,826 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…