Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77038 property tax overassessment report
23.4% of homes in Houston ZIP 77038 (1,339 of 5,729 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,572,321.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77038
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX FRICK RD | 1,116 | 2021 | $1,899,052 | $151,776 | $1,747,276 | 1151.2% | $40,362 |
| 1XXX N SAM HOUSTON PKY W | 5,387 | 1984 | $2,017,435 | $732,632 | $1,284,803 | 175.4% | $29,679 |
| 1XXXX SUNDALE RD | 2,074 | 2007 | $1,215,045 | $282,064 | $932,981 | 330.8% | $21,552 |
| 1XXX TURNEY DR | 1,888 | 1940 | $1,117,554 | $256,768 | $860,786 | 335.2% | $19,884 |
| 3XXX FRICK RD | 2,365 | 2006 | $1,147,031 | $321,640 | $825,391 | 256.6% | $19,067 |
| 1XXXX SUNDALE RD | 1,288 | 1988 | $766,563 | $175,168 | $591,395 | 337.6% | $13,661 |
| 9XXX DEER TRAIL RD | 1,696 | 2022 | $785,754 | $230,656 | $555,098 | 240.7% | $12,823 |
| 2XXX BROWNIE CAMPBELL RD | 750 | 1980 | $629,700 | $102,000 | $527,700 | 517.4% | $12,190 |
| 1XXXX SUNDALE | 1,767 | 2007 | $741,980 | $240,312 | $501,668 | 208.8% | $11,589 |
| 1XXXX PROCTOR ST | 826 | 1977 | $609,519 | $112,336 | $497,183 | 442.6% | $11,485 |
| 1XXX TURNEY DR | 1,960 | 1997 | $762,074 | $266,560 | $495,514 | 185.9% | $11,446 |
| 1XXXX SUNDALE RD | 924 | 1955 | $585,000 | $125,664 | $459,336 | 365.5% | $10,611 |
| 1XXXX SUNDALE RD | 1,976 | 1968 | $695,013 | $268,736 | $426,277 | 158.6% | $9,847 |
| 1XXX NORTHVILLE ST | 2,147 | 2002 | $713,557 | $291,992 | $421,565 | 144.4% | $9,738 |
| 1XXXX SHARMON RD | 1,664 | 1964 | $634,688 | $226,304 | $408,384 | 180.5% | $9,434 |
| 2XXX LINCOLN DR | 464 | 1970 | $467,281 | $63,104 | $404,177 | 640.5% | $9,336 |
| 1XXX WILSHIRE PARK DR | 2,709 | 2005 | $765,983 | $368,424 | $397,559 | 107.9% | $9,184 |
| 3XXX FRICK RD | 1,064 | 1984 | $531,000 | $144,704 | $386,296 | 267% | $8,923 |
| 3XXX FRICK RD | 1,252 | 1997 | $548,941 | $170,272 | $378,669 | 222.4% | $8,747 |
| 3XXX BROWNIE CAMPBELL RD | 1,805 | 2012 | $623,875 | $245,480 | $378,395 | 154.1% | $8,741 |
| 2XXX LINCOLN DR | 1,220 | 1920 | $522,037 | $165,920 | $356,117 | 214.6% | $8,226 |
| 3XXX FRICK RD | 1,245 | 2015 | $523,888 | $169,320 | $354,568 | 209.4% | $8,191 |
| 3XXX FRICK RD | 1,134 | 1950 | $507,698 | $154,224 | $353,474 | 229.2% | $8,165 |
| 3XXX FRICK RD | 1,832 | 1945 | $602,056 | $249,152 | $352,904 | 141.6% | $8,152 |
| 3XXX BROWNIE CAMPBELL RD | 980 | 1978 | $484,488 | $133,280 | $351,208 | 263.5% | $8,113 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…