Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77037 property tax overassessment report
24% of homes in Houston ZIP 77037 (846 of 3,529 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,739,785.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77037
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX GULF BANK RD | 8,490 | 2005 | $3,151,400 | $1,281,990 | $1,869,410 | 145.8% | $43,183 |
| 8XX ALDINE MAIL ROUTE RD | 892 | 1916 | $1,175,519 | $134,692 | $1,040,827 | 772.7% | $24,043 |
| 8XX GULF BANK RD | 1,078 | 1940 | $1,045,233 | $162,778 | $882,455 | 542.1% | $20,385 |
| 5XX MITCHELL RD | 1,880 | 1949 | $1,004,337 | $283,880 | $720,457 | 253.8% | $16,643 |
| 1XXX HILL RD | 320 | 1980 | $764,000 | $48,320 | $715,680 | 1481.1% | $16,532 |
| 1XXX HILL RD | 644 | 2000 | $790,500 | $97,244 | $693,256 | 712.9% | $16,014 |
| 4XX HILL RD | 750 | 1950 | $774,704 | $113,250 | $661,454 | 584.1% | $15,280 |
| 4XX MITCHELL RD | 3,419 | 2007 | $1,160,309 | $516,269 | $644,040 | 124.7% | $14,877 |
| 1XXX HILL RD | 1,340 | 1940 | $818,283 | $202,340 | $615,943 | 304.4% | $14,228 |
| 8XX HILL RD | 780 | 1935 | $729,082 | $117,780 | $611,302 | 519% | $14,121 |
| 7XXX MEADOWSHIRE ST | 3,787 | 2022 | $1,176,224 | $571,837 | $604,387 | 105.7% | $13,961 |
| 1XXX HILL RD | 2,824 | 1979 | $1,006,900 | $426,424 | $580,476 | 136.1% | $13,409 |
| 3XX GULF BANK RD | 1,018 | 1939 | $726,471 | $153,718 | $572,753 | 372.6% | $13,231 |
| 7XX HILL RD | 864 | 1935 | $700,006 | $130,464 | $569,542 | 436.6% | $13,156 |
| 5XX SHANE ST | 1,088 | 1947 | $728,557 | $164,288 | $564,269 | 343.5% | $13,035 |
| 1XXX MITCHELL RD | 1,120 | 2014 | $723,000 | $169,120 | $553,880 | 327.5% | $12,795 |
| 9XX HILL RD | 672 | 1985 | $653,338 | $101,472 | $551,866 | 543.9% | $12,748 |
| 8XX ALDINE MAIL ROUTE RD | 2,866 | 1950 | $977,084 | $432,766 | $544,318 | 125.8% | $12,574 |
| 9XX ALDINE MAIL ROUTE RD | 1,397 | 1960 | $751,858 | $210,947 | $540,911 | 256.4% | $12,495 |
| 6XX HILL RD | 4,692 | 2001 | $1,246,957 | $708,492 | $538,465 | 76% | $12,439 |
| 9XX GULF BANK RD | 2,018 | 1955 | $836,609 | $304,718 | $531,891 | 174.6% | $12,287 |
| 1XXXX AIRLINE DR | 1,372 | 1930 | $738,452 | $207,172 | $531,280 | 256.4% | $12,273 |
| 2XX CANINO RD | 1,440 | 1948 | $745,161 | $217,440 | $527,721 | 242.7% | $12,190 |
| 9XX MITCHELL RD | 1,287 | 1944 | $709,000 | $194,337 | $514,663 | 264.8% | $11,889 |
| 5XX HILL RD | 1,120 | 1948 | $659,488 | $169,120 | $490,368 | 290% | $11,328 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…