Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77036 property tax overassessment report
29.8% of homes in Houston ZIP 77036 (1,504 of 5,042 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,572,511.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77036
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7XXX DASHWOOD DR | 5,775 | 2023 | $1,409,150 | $808,500 | $600,650 | 74.3% | $13,875 |
| 8XXX LEADER ST | 4,539 | 2011 | $972,815 | $635,460 | $337,355 | 53.1% | $7,793 |
| 7XXX BARBERTON DR | 3,210 | 2014 | $749,756 | $449,400 | $300,356 | 66.8% | $6,938 |
| 7XXX FONDREN RD | 2,163 | 2020 | $557,183 | $302,820 | $254,363 | 84% | $5,876 |
| 7XXX S GESSNER DR | 3,128 | 1970 | $688,427 | $437,920 | $250,507 | 57.2% | $5,787 |
| 7XXX GULFTON ST | 2,255 | 1968 | $502,608 | $315,700 | $186,908 | 59.2% | $4,318 |
| 9XXX LANGDON LN | 1,784 | 1971 | $429,353 | $249,760 | $179,593 | 71.9% | $4,149 |
| 7XXX GULFTON ST | 2,574 | 1968 | $539,364 | $360,360 | $179,004 | 49.7% | $4,135 |
| 8XXX SHARPVIEW DR | 1,623 | 1966 | $397,527 | $227,220 | $170,307 | 75% | $3,934 |
| 9XXX ROOS RD | 2,038 | 1970 | $451,429 | $285,320 | $166,109 | 58.2% | $3,837 |
| 8XXX SHARPCREST ST | 2,624 | 1967 | $517,499 | $367,360 | $150,139 | 40.9% | $3,468 |
| 7XXX BELLERIVE DR | 2,558 | 1965 | $503,609 | $358,120 | $145,489 | 40.6% | $3,361 |
| 7XXX WALKWAY ST | 1,998 | 2005 | $419,532 | $279,720 | $139,812 | 50% | $3,230 |
| 7XXX GALLEON DR | 1,631 | 1962 | $362,835 | $228,340 | $134,495 | 58.9% | $3,107 |
| 9XXX STROUD DR | 1,678 | 1970 | $363,283 | $234,920 | $128,363 | 54.6% | $2,965 |
| 8XXX ROOS RD | 2,048 | 1968 | $411,942 | $286,720 | $125,222 | 43.7% | $2,893 |
| 8XXX SHARPVIEW DR | 1,500 | 1966 | $334,642 | $210,000 | $124,642 | 59.4% | $2,879 |
| 6XXX REDDING RD | 2,060 | 1968 | $410,084 | $288,400 | $121,684 | 42.2% | $2,811 |
| 7XXX EDGEMOOR DR | 1,626 | 1963 | $345,615 | $227,640 | $117,975 | 51.8% | $2,725 |
| 8XXX MOBUD DR | 1,632 | 1964 | $341,730 | $228,480 | $113,250 | 49.6% | $2,616 |
| 7XXX GALLEON DR | 1,688 | 1963 | $346,363 | $236,320 | $110,043 | 46.6% | $2,542 |
| 7XXX GULFTON ST | 2,121 | 1968 | $406,915 | $296,940 | $109,975 | 37% | $2,540 |
| 7XXX LA ROCHE LN | 1,775 | 1967 | $356,449 | $248,500 | $107,949 | 43.4% | $2,494 |
| 8XXX HIAWATHA DR | 2,802 | 2002 | $499,447 | $392,280 | $107,167 | 27.3% | $2,476 |
| 7XXX BARBERTON DR | 2,635 | 2006 | $476,052 | $368,900 | $107,152 | 29% | $2,475 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…