Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77035 property tax overassessment report
35.1% of homes in Houston ZIP 77035 (2,116 of 6,024 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,673,625.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77035
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX WILLOWGROVE DR | 3,544 | 2018 | $1,449,004 | $559,952 | $889,052 | 158.8% | $20,537 |
| 4XXX WAYNESBORO DR | 3,766 | 2019 | $1,386,744 | $595,028 | $791,716 | 133.1% | $18,289 |
| 4XXX SILVERWOOD DR | 4,901 | 2019 | $1,432,804 | $774,358 | $658,446 | 85% | $15,210 |
| 1XXXX CLIFFWOOD DR | 3,647 | 2015 | $1,230,476 | $576,226 | $654,250 | 113.5% | $15,113 |
| 4XXX OMEARA DR | 3,785 | 2008 | $1,244,771 | $598,030 | $646,741 | 108.1% | $14,940 |
| 1XXXX WILLOWGROVE DR | 3,581 | 2018 | $1,191,299 | $565,798 | $625,501 | 110.6% | $14,449 |
| 1XXXX CLIFFWOOD DR | 3,796 | 2018 | $1,219,992 | $599,768 | $620,224 | 103.4% | $14,327 |
| 4XXX SILVERWOOD DR | 4,192 | 2020 | $1,270,041 | $662,336 | $607,705 | 91.8% | $14,038 |
| 1XXXX WILLOWGROVE DR | 2,664 | 2018 | $1,008,277 | $420,912 | $587,365 | 139.5% | $13,568 |
| 1XXXX WILLOWGROVE DR | 3,182 | 2018 | $1,074,000 | $502,756 | $571,244 | 113.6% | $13,196 |
| 4XXX NENANA DR | 4,555 | 2025 | $1,267,149 | $719,690 | $547,459 | 76.1% | $12,646 |
| 1XXXX WILLOWGROVE DR | 3,299 | 2018 | $1,062,878 | $521,242 | $541,636 | 103.9% | $12,512 |
| 4XXX WAYNESBORO DR | 3,131 | 2022 | $1,016,530 | $494,698 | $521,832 | 105.5% | $12,054 |
| 4XXX NENANA DR | 4,253 | 2009 | $1,184,957 | $671,974 | $512,983 | 76.3% | $11,850 |
| 1XXXX WILLOWGROVE DR | 4,316 | 2006 | $1,179,697 | $681,928 | $497,769 | 73% | $11,498 |
| 1XXXX WILLOWGROVE DR | 3,599 | 2024 | $1,037,325 | $568,642 | $468,683 | 82.4% | $10,827 |
| 1XXXX WILLOWGROVE DR | 3,229 | 2018 | $978,265 | $510,182 | $468,083 | 91.7% | $10,813 |
| 4XXX MCDERMED DR | 4,311 | 2006 | $1,140,968 | $681,138 | $459,830 | 67.5% | $10,622 |
| 4XXX SILVERWOOD DR | 2,259 | 1956 | $798,746 | $356,922 | $441,824 | 123.8% | $10,206 |
| 1XXXX CLIFFWOOD DR | 2,994 | 1958 | $911,376 | $473,052 | $438,324 | 92.7% | $10,125 |
| 1XXXX WILLOWGROVE DR | 5,349 | 2019 | $1,279,351 | $845,142 | $434,209 | 51.4% | $10,030 |
| 1XXXX WILLOWGROVE DR | 4,482 | 2006 | $1,137,825 | $708,156 | $429,669 | 60.7% | $9,925 |
| 4XXX WARM SPRINGS RD | 1,529 | 1957 | $670,474 | $241,582 | $428,892 | 177.5% | $9,907 |
| 1XXXX PIERMAIN DR | 3,199 | 1990 | $870,121 | $505,442 | $364,679 | 72.2% | $8,424 |
| 4XXX BRIARBEND DR | 3,738 | 2015 | $954,533 | $590,604 | $363,929 | 61.6% | $8,407 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…