Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77033 property tax overassessment report
30.1% of homes in Houston ZIP 77033 (2,652 of 8,820 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,363,706.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77033
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XXX JUTLAND RD | 1,536 | 1956 | $735,682 | $185,856 | $549,826 | 295.8% | $12,701 |
| 5XXX WILMINGTON ST | 1,364 | 1955 | $662,067 | $165,044 | $497,023 | 301.1% | $11,481 |
| 5XXX BRISCOE ST | 2,644 | 1960 | $735,525 | $319,924 | $415,601 | 129.9% | $9,600 |
| 5XXX MALLOW ST 1 | 1,827 | 2023 | $597,606 | $221,067 | $376,539 | 170.3% | $8,698 |
| 4XXX CARMEN ST | 726 | 1949 | $443,408 | $87,846 | $355,562 | 404.8% | $8,213 |
| 5XXX BRISCOE ST | 3,171 | 1973 | $722,055 | $383,691 | $338,364 | 88.2% | $7,816 |
| 4XXX WILMINGTON ST 1/2 | 1,344 | 1943 | $479,037 | $162,624 | $316,413 | 194.6% | $7,309 |
| 5XXX MALLOW ST | 1,600 | 1965 | $506,852 | $193,600 | $313,252 | 161.8% | $7,236 |
| 4XXX MALLOW ST 1 | 726 | 1945 | $393,485 | $87,846 | $305,639 | 347.9% | $7,060 |
| 5XXX SUNBEAM A | 2,832 | 2022 | $635,939 | $342,672 | $293,267 | 85.6% | $6,774 |
| 5XXX BRISCOE ST | 3,044 | 2017 | $638,630 | $368,324 | $270,306 | 73.4% | $6,244 |
| 4XXX BRISCOE ST | 3,428 | 2015 | $675,890 | $414,788 | $261,102 | 62.9% | $6,031 |
| 4XXX WILMINGTON | 2,080 | 2024 | $494,558 | $251,680 | $242,878 | 96.5% | $5,610 |
| 9XXX JUTLAND ST | 3,397 | 2020 | $651,560 | $411,037 | $240,523 | 58.5% | $5,556 |
| 5XXX MALLOW ST | 1,357 | 2023 | $390,852 | $164,197 | $226,655 | 138% | $5,236 |
| 9XXX COFFEE | 1,430 | 1969 | $397,660 | $173,030 | $224,630 | 129.8% | $5,189 |
| 7XXX EISENHOWER RD | 3,036 | 2025 | $583,257 | $367,356 | $215,901 | 58.8% | $4,987 |
| 4XXX WILMINGTON ST | 3,361 | 2014 | $622,461 | $406,681 | $215,780 | 53.1% | $4,985 |
| 5XXX DIEPPE ST A | 2,736 | 2025 | $542,296 | $331,056 | $211,240 | 63.8% | $4,880 |
| 5XXX HIGGINS ST A | 2,380 | 2021 | $499,196 | $287,980 | $211,216 | 73.3% | $4,879 |
| 5XXX MALLOW ST A | 2,174 | 2023 | $473,465 | $263,054 | $210,411 | 80% | $4,860 |
| 5XXX PERSHING ST | 3,792 | 2023 | $668,943 | $458,832 | $210,111 | 45.8% | $4,854 |
| 5XXX PERSHING ST A | 2,736 | 2025 | $540,411 | $331,056 | $209,355 | 63.2% | $4,836 |
| 4XXX WILMINGTON ST A | 2,330 | 2021 | $490,378 | $281,930 | $208,448 | 73.9% | $4,815 |
| 5XXX MALLOW ST A | 2,158 | 2025 | $466,046 | $261,118 | $204,928 | 78.5% | $4,734 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…