Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77032 property tax overassessment report
33.4% of homes in Houston ZIP 77032 (579 of 1,734 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $757,459.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77032
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX MARTHA LN | 9,512 | 2018 | $2,288,832 | $1,179,488 | $1,109,344 | 94.1% | $25,626 |
| 1XXX MCAULTY RD | 864 | 1952 | $930,476 | $107,136 | $823,340 | 768.5% | $19,019 |
| 1XXXX WAVERLY DR | 3,536 | 2004 | $976,171 | $438,464 | $537,707 | 122.6% | $12,421 |
| 5XXX EDWARD DR | 2,028 | 1978 | $756,088 | $251,472 | $504,616 | 200.7% | $11,657 |
| 5XXX MARTHA LN | 1,034 | 1948 | $602,986 | $128,216 | $474,770 | 370.3% | $10,967 |
| 1XXXX WAVERLY DR | 1,016 | 1970 | $545,000 | $125,984 | $419,016 | 332.6% | $9,679 |
| 5XXX EDWARD DR | 1,736 | 1960 | $603,005 | $215,264 | $387,741 | 180.1% | $8,957 |
| 5XXX EDWARD DR | 1,140 | 1945 | $528,465 | $141,360 | $387,105 | 273.8% | $8,942 |
| 2XXX GREENS RD | 1,260 | 1960 | $517,020 | $156,240 | $360,780 | 230.9% | $8,334 |
| 5XXX EDWARD DR | 1,742 | 1963 | $560,335 | $216,008 | $344,327 | 159.4% | $7,954 |
| 2XXX GREENS RD | 1,787 | 1963 | $561,556 | $221,588 | $339,968 | 153.4% | $7,853 |
| 5XXX EDWARD DR | 2,072 | 1956 | $591,682 | $256,928 | $334,754 | 130.3% | $7,733 |
| 5XXX EDWARD DR | 1,462 | 1960 | $495,496 | $181,288 | $314,208 | 173.3% | $7,258 |
| 5XXX MARTHA LN | 792 | 1958 | $394,366 | $98,208 | $296,158 | 301.6% | $6,841 |
| 5XXX SCHUTZ ST | 1,456 | 2004 | $442,179 | $180,544 | $261,635 | 144.9% | $6,044 |
| 1XXXX WAVERLY DR | 960 | 1950 | $378,963 | $119,040 | $259,923 | 218.3% | $6,004 |
| 1XXXX MCDERMOTT DR | 1,513 | 1970 | $445,923 | $187,612 | $258,311 | 137.7% | $5,967 |
| 5XXX MARTHA LN | 850 | 1955 | $348,968 | $105,400 | $243,568 | 231.1% | $5,626 |
| 5XXX EDWARD DR | 2,625 | 1955 | $565,118 | $325,500 | $239,618 | 73.6% | $5,535 |
| 1XXXX WAVERLY DR | 1,120 | 1966 | $376,768 | $138,880 | $237,888 | 171.3% | $5,495 |
| 5XXX SHIRLEY LN | 1,911 | 1980 | $464,619 | $236,964 | $227,655 | 96.1% | $5,259 |
| 5XXX EDWARD DR | 3,469 | 2023 | $650,000 | $430,156 | $219,844 | 51.1% | $5,078 |
| 5XXX MCCRACKEN RD | 1,100 | 2003 | $343,225 | $136,400 | $206,825 | 151.6% | $4,778 |
| 1XXXX ALDINE WESTFIELD RD | 1,636 | 1956 | $408,800 | $202,864 | $205,936 | 101.5% | $4,757 |
| 5XXX SCHUTZ ST | 624 | 1993 | $280,330 | $77,376 | $202,954 | 262.3% | $4,688 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…