Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77029 property tax overassessment report
31.8% of homes in Houston ZIP 77029 (1,626 of 5,113 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,753,444.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77029
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XXX TUFFLY A | 2,256 | 2024 | $710,394 | $288,768 | $421,626 | 146% | $9,740 |
| 1XXXX MUNN ST A | 1,536 | 2020 | $476,896 | $196,608 | $280,288 | 142.6% | $6,475 |
| 1XXXX BURMAN ST | 2,654 | 1984 | $611,140 | $339,712 | $271,428 | 79.9% | $6,270 |
| 1XXX CHESTON DR | 2,491 | 2010 | $587,300 | $318,848 | $268,452 | 84.2% | $6,201 |
| 1XXXX MUNN ST | 2,222 | 2010 | $550,563 | $284,416 | $266,147 | 93.6% | $6,148 |
| 1XXXX LANE ST | 1,189 | 1931 | $409,814 | $152,192 | $257,622 | 169.3% | $5,951 |
| 1XXX SHERYL ST | 2,252 | 2015 | $543,825 | $288,256 | $255,569 | 88.7% | $5,904 |
| 1XXXX N OSWEGO ST | 800 | 2021 | $344,708 | $102,400 | $242,308 | 236.6% | $5,597 |
| 9XXX TURNBOW ST A | 2,260 | 2025 | $529,326 | $289,280 | $240,046 | 83% | $5,545 |
| 9XXX TURNBOW A&B | 2,260 | 2025 | $529,326 | $289,280 | $240,046 | 83% | $5,545 |
| 1XXX DAUGHERTY ST | 2,322 | 2006 | $521,255 | $297,216 | $224,039 | 75.4% | $5,175 |
| 1XXXX MUSCATINE ST | 1,339 | 1948 | $394,227 | $171,392 | $222,835 | 130% | $5,147 |
| 1XXXX MUNN ST | 3,023 | 2020 | $608,943 | $386,944 | $221,999 | 57.4% | $5,128 |
| 1XXX MAXINE ST | 2,008 | 2023 | $476,832 | $257,024 | $219,808 | 85.5% | $5,078 |
| 1XX ARMSTRONG ST | 1,438 | 2020 | $389,184 | $184,064 | $205,120 | 111.4% | $4,738 |
| 1XXXX BURMAN ST | 2,094 | 2006 | $471,388 | $268,032 | $203,356 | 75.9% | $4,698 |
| 4XX TENNESSEE ST | 2,390 | 2016 | $506,953 | $305,920 | $201,033 | 65.7% | $4,644 |
| 9X N CAROLINA ST | 680 | 1950 | $285,740 | $87,040 | $198,700 | 228.3% | $4,590 |
| 1XXXX FLAXMAN ST | 1,770 | 1958 | $424,296 | $226,560 | $197,736 | 87.3% | $4,568 |
| 1XXXX NORVIC ST | 912 | 1965 | $311,074 | $116,736 | $194,338 | 166.5% | $4,489 |
| 1XXX HART ST | 1,652 | 1960 | $401,876 | $211,456 | $190,420 | 90.1% | $4,399 |
| 1XXXX PALESTINE ST | 1,326 | 1960 | $360,103 | $169,728 | $190,375 | 112.2% | $4,398 |
| 1XXX JENNIFER LN | 1,804 | 2023 | $420,108 | $230,912 | $189,196 | 81.9% | $4,370 |
| 9XXX RACINE ST | 768 | 1940 | $285,057 | $98,304 | $186,753 | 190% | $4,314 |
| 1XXX MAXINE ST | 1,260 | 2016 | $343,033 | $161,280 | $181,753 | 112.7% | $4,198 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…