Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77028 property tax overassessment report
30.4% of homes in Houston ZIP 77028 (1,849 of 6,090 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,474,446.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77028
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX N WAYSIDE DR | 1,357 | 1960 | $833,020 | $187,266 | $645,754 | 344.8% | $14,917 |
| 6XXX PEACHTREE ST | 2,681 | 2000 | $1,002,190 | $369,978 | $632,212 | 170.9% | $14,604 |
| 7XXX LEY RD | 3,082 | 2015 | $904,140 | $425,316 | $478,824 | 112.6% | $11,061 |
| 7XXX FINCH ST | 2,424 | 2017 | $784,661 | $334,512 | $450,149 | 134.6% | $10,398 |
| 7XXX LEY RD | 760 | 2017 | $539,197 | $104,880 | $434,317 | 414.1% | $10,033 |
| 7XXX FINCH ST | 2,100 | 2010 | $697,811 | $289,800 | $408,011 | 140.8% | $9,425 |
| 6XXX NORWICH ST | 676 | 1950 | $500,855 | $93,288 | $407,567 | 436.9% | $9,415 |
| 7XXX FINCH ST | 2,535 | 2022 | $748,924 | $349,830 | $399,094 | 114.1% | $9,219 |
| 8XXX SUNBURY ST | 912 | 1955 | $522,708 | $125,856 | $396,852 | 315.3% | $9,167 |
| 7XXX FINCH ST | 2,546 | 1987 | $743,090 | $351,348 | $391,742 | 111.5% | $9,049 |
| 8XXX ST LOUIS | 1,145 | 2020 | $543,258 | $158,010 | $385,248 | 243.8% | $8,899 |
| 7XXX ATTWATER ST | 1,512 | 1985 | $585,640 | $208,656 | $376,984 | 180.7% | $8,708 |
| 7XXX FINCH ST | 2,745 | 2022 | $747,980 | $378,810 | $369,170 | 97.5% | $8,528 |
| 7XXX DARIEN | 2,456 | 2020 | $678,560 | $338,928 | $339,632 | 100.2% | $7,845 |
| 8XXX SEXTON ST | 1,862 | 2023 | $588,666 | $256,956 | $331,710 | 129.1% | $7,663 |
| 6XXX QUEENSLAND ST | 1,170 | 1949 | $486,221 | $161,460 | $324,761 | 201.1% | $7,502 |
| 6XXX APACHE ST | 1,639 | 1940 | $549,087 | $226,182 | $322,905 | 142.8% | $7,459 |
| 6XXX BANYAN ST | 2,216 | 1940 | $626,957 | $305,808 | $321,149 | 105% | $7,419 |
| 8XXX SUNBURY ST A&B | 3,572 | 2025 | $809,830 | $492,936 | $316,894 | 64.3% | $7,320 |
| 7XXX PHILIBERT LN | 968 | 1950 | $445,472 | $133,584 | $311,888 | 233.5% | $7,205 |
| 7XXX ELBERT ST | 1,437 | 1945 | $508,482 | $198,306 | $310,176 | 156.4% | $7,165 |
| 7XXX FINCH ST | 1,160 | 1950 | $459,327 | $160,080 | $299,247 | 186.9% | $6,913 |
| 7XXX MILEY ST | 1,908 | 1949 | $561,026 | $263,304 | $297,722 | 113.1% | $6,877 |
| 6XXX BOBBY BURNS ST | 1,612 | 1982 | $505,878 | $222,456 | $283,422 | 127.4% | $6,547 |
| 7XXX FINCH ST | 877 | 1945 | $403,311 | $121,026 | $282,285 | 233.2% | $6,521 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…