Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77026 property tax overassessment report
29.6% of homes in Houston ZIP 77026 (1,771 of 5,993 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,040,760.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77026
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XXX LAVENDER ST 7 | 2,336 | 2021 | $2,673,128 | $357,408 | $2,315,720 | 647.9% | $53,493 |
| 2XXX LAVENDER ST | 1,296 | 1940 | $1,336,293 | $198,288 | $1,138,005 | 573.9% | $26,288 |
| 2XXX NEWHOFF ST | 1,542 | 1930 | $1,119,752 | $235,926 | $883,826 | 374.6% | $20,416 |
| 2XXX WIPPRECHT ST 18 | 690 | 1960 | $934,601 | $105,570 | $829,031 | 785.3% | $19,151 |
| 2XXX BREWSTER ST | 789 | 1960 | $888,541 | $120,717 | $767,824 | 636.1% | $17,737 |
| 5XXX MARCUS ST 1 | 758 | 1962 | $870,066 | $115,974 | $754,092 | 650.2% | $17,420 |
| 5XXX COLLINGSWORTH ST | 816 | 1940 | $842,054 | $124,848 | $717,206 | 574.5% | $16,567 |
| 2XXX GREGG ST | 562 | 1935 | $687,295 | $85,986 | $601,309 | 699.3% | $13,890 |
| 2XXX MILLS ST | 1,080 | 1935 | $752,683 | $165,240 | $587,443 | 355.5% | $13,570 |
| 3XXX CHRISTIE ST | 720 | 1956 | $693,607 | $110,160 | $583,447 | 529.6% | $13,478 |
| 3XXX CAMPBELL ST | 720 | 1957 | $689,203 | $110,160 | $579,043 | 525.6% | $13,376 |
| 4XXX KASHMERE ST 8 | 1,496 | 1950 | $786,951 | $228,888 | $558,063 | 243.8% | $12,891 |
| 2XXX HARRINGTON ST | 760 | 1926 | $608,526 | $116,280 | $492,246 | 423.3% | $11,371 |
| 2XXX HARDY ST | 1,752 | 1938 | $759,721 | $268,056 | $491,665 | 183.4% | $11,357 |
| 5XXX BUNTE ST 1 | 720 | 1965 | $597,925 | $110,160 | $487,765 | 442.8% | $11,267 |
| 3XXX CRANE ST | 760 | 1960 | $600,481 | $116,280 | $484,201 | 416.4% | $11,185 |
| 4XXX PICKFAIR ST | 736 | 1940 | $567,799 | $112,608 | $455,191 | 404.2% | $10,515 |
| 4XXX HOFFMAN ST | 737 | 1965 | $548,937 | $112,761 | $436,176 | 386.8% | $10,076 |
| 2XXX MILLS ST | 1,462 | 1930 | $649,287 | $223,686 | $425,601 | 190.3% | $9,831 |
| 2XXX MORRIS ST | 5,069 | 2020 | $1,191,749 | $775,557 | $416,192 | 53.7% | $9,614 |
| 2XXX GLASGOW ST | 1,092 | 1940 | $582,887 | $167,076 | $415,811 | 248.9% | $9,605 |
| 3XXX OTIS ST | 939 | 1983 | $555,065 | $143,667 | $411,398 | 286.4% | $9,503 |
| 1XXX LORRAINE ST | 2,940 | 2018 | $854,650 | $449,820 | $404,830 | 90% | $9,352 |
| 1XXX HAILEY ST | 992 | 2025 | $556,569 | $151,776 | $404,793 | 266.7% | $9,351 |
| 5XXX WIPPRECHT ST | 2,394 | 2024 | $768,577 | $366,282 | $402,295 | 109.8% | $9,293 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…