Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77025 property tax overassessment report
34.8% of homes in Houston ZIP 77025 (2,209 of 6,353 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $17,782,671.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77025
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XXX GRENNOCH LN | 4,516 | 2002 | $6,231,846 | $1,160,612 | $5,071,234 | 436.9% | $117,146 |
| 3XXX DRUMMOND ST | 5,430 | 2023 | $3,348,191 | $1,395,510 | $1,952,681 | 139.9% | $45,107 |
| 4XXX DURNESS WAY | 7,302 | 2020 | $3,828,139 | $1,876,614 | $1,951,525 | 104% | $45,080 |
| 4XXX TARTAN LN | 3,972 | 2012 | $2,920,166 | $1,020,804 | $1,899,362 | 186.1% | $43,875 |
| 3XXX BELLEFONTAINE ST | 4,574 | 2014 | $3,057,493 | $1,175,518 | $1,881,975 | 160.1% | $43,474 |
| 3XXX DUMBARTON ST | 6,160 | 2017 | $3,424,697 | $1,583,120 | $1,841,577 | 116.3% | $42,540 |
| 4XXX DUMBARTON ST | 5,262 | 2015 | $3,159,863 | $1,352,334 | $1,807,529 | 133.7% | $41,754 |
| 4XXX ABERDEEN WAY | 7,103 | 2011 | $3,609,838 | $1,825,471 | $1,784,367 | 97.7% | $41,219 |
| 3XXX ABERDEEN WAY | 6,459 | 2006 | $3,399,693 | $1,659,963 | $1,739,730 | 104.8% | $40,188 |
| 3XXX DRUMMOND ST | 5,431 | 2007 | $2,959,074 | $1,395,767 | $1,563,307 | 112% | $36,112 |
| 4XXX BELLEFONTAINE ST | 5,021 | 2007 | $2,829,024 | $1,290,397 | $1,538,627 | 119.2% | $35,542 |
| 3XXX MERRICK ST | 5,045 | 2014 | $2,795,512 | $1,296,565 | $1,498,947 | 115.6% | $34,626 |
| 4XXX TURNBERRY CIR | 5,687 | 2014 | $2,954,883 | $1,461,559 | $1,493,324 | 102.2% | $34,496 |
| 4XXX BLUE BONNET BLVD | 5,065 | 2021 | $2,756,988 | $1,301,705 | $1,455,283 | 111.8% | $33,617 |
| 3XXX UNDERWOOD ST | 6,510 | 2014 | $2,969,314 | $1,673,070 | $1,296,244 | 77.5% | $29,943 |
| 3XXX GRENNOCH LN | 5,634 | 2021 | $2,733,518 | $1,447,938 | $1,285,580 | 88.8% | $29,697 |
| 4XXX ABERDEEN WAY | 6,178 | 2013 | $2,832,510 | $1,587,746 | $1,244,764 | 78.4% | $28,754 |
| 3XXX TARTAN LN | 5,052 | 2002 | $2,539,188 | $1,298,364 | $1,240,824 | 95.6% | $28,663 |
| 3XXX DURNESS WAY | 4,601 | 2008 | $2,414,487 | $1,182,457 | $1,232,030 | 104.2% | $28,460 |
| 3XXX TARTAN LN | 4,815 | 2015 | $2,444,213 | $1,237,455 | $1,206,758 | 97.5% | $27,876 |
| 4XXX DURNESS WAY | 4,125 | 2018 | $2,256,757 | $1,060,125 | $1,196,632 | 112.9% | $27,642 |
| 3XXX BELLEFONTAINE ST | 5,099 | 2012 | $2,498,645 | $1,310,443 | $1,188,202 | 90.7% | $27,447 |
| 3XXX DUMBARTON ST | 5,913 | 2008 | $2,690,920 | $1,519,641 | $1,171,279 | 77.1% | $27,057 |
| 3XXX S BRAESWOOD BLVD | 1,801 | 1952 | $1,623,604 | $462,857 | $1,160,747 | 250.8% | $26,813 |
| 4XXX FALKIRK LN | 4,928 | 2021 | $2,406,606 | $1,266,496 | $1,140,110 | 90% | $26,337 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…