Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77024 property tax overassessment report
41.7% of homes in Houston ZIP 77024 (3,345 of 8,017 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $46,511,557.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77024
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX WILDING LN | 11,796 | 2001 | $13,597,654 | $5,154,852 | $8,442,802 | 163.8% | $195,029 |
| 4 LONGBOW LN | 15,276 | 2007 | $15,099,227 | $6,675,612 | $8,423,615 | 126.2% | $194,586 |
| 1XX CARNARVON DR | 15,327 | 2004 | $14,685,889 | $6,697,899 | $7,987,990 | 119.3% | $184,523 |
| 4XX W FRIAR TUCK LN | 16,188 | 2012 | $14,875,942 | $7,074,156 | $7,801,786 | 110.3% | $180,221 |
| 3XX LITTLE JOHN LN | 8,652 | 1950 | $11,320,120 | $3,780,924 | $7,539,196 | 199.4% | $174,155 |
| 1XXXX QUAIL HOLLOW LN | 12,491 | 1968 | $12,996,866 | $5,458,567 | $7,538,299 | 138.1% | $174,135 |
| 1XXXX GREENBAY ST | 12,914 | 2016 | $13,143,284 | $5,643,418 | $7,499,866 | 132.9% | $173,247 |
| 4 CARSEY LN | 15,116 | 2003 | $13,999,044 | $6,605,692 | $7,393,352 | 111.9% | $170,786 |
| 1XXXX GREENBAY ST | 11,957 | 2020 | $12,558,097 | $5,225,209 | $7,332,888 | 140.3% | $169,390 |
| 5XX W FRIAR TUCK LN | 10,381 | 2006 | $11,725,371 | $4,536,497 | $7,188,874 | 158.5% | $166,063 |
| 1XXXX QUAIL HOLLOW LN | 12,526 | 2010 | $11,908,847 | $5,473,862 | $6,434,985 | 117.6% | $148,648 |
| 1XX CARNARVON DR | 27,184 | 2003 | $18,270,143 | $11,879,408 | $6,390,735 | 53.8% | $147,626 |
| 1XXXX MEMORIAL DR | 12,965 | 2013 | $11,911,229 | $5,665,705 | $6,245,524 | 110.2% | $144,272 |
| 1XXXX WILDING LN | 10,683 | 2018 | $10,754,750 | $4,668,471 | $6,086,279 | 130.4% | $140,593 |
| 1XXXX WILDING LN | 10,822 | 2019 | $10,738,163 | $4,729,214 | $6,008,949 | 127.1% | $138,807 |
| 5 CARSEY LN | 11,155 | 2000 | $10,764,123 | $4,874,735 | $5,889,388 | 120.8% | $136,045 |
| 1XXXX CHAPELWOOD LN | 7,004 | 1991 | $8,842,132 | $3,060,748 | $5,781,384 | 188.9% | $133,550 |
| 8XXX CRESCENT GATE LN | 7,224 | 1930 | $8,858,674 | $3,156,888 | $5,701,786 | 180.6% | $131,711 |
| 5XX TIMBERWILDE LN | 11,266 | 1998 | $10,616,865 | $4,923,242 | $5,693,623 | 115.6% | $131,523 |
| 1XXXX MEMORIAL DR | 12,505 | 2006 | $11,137,052 | $5,464,685 | $5,672,367 | 103.8% | $131,032 |
| 2XX TIMBERWILDE LN | 5,839 | 1993 | $8,135,900 | $2,551,643 | $5,584,257 | 218.8% | $128,996 |
| 8XX KUHLMAN RD | 12,511 | 2005 | $11,007,566 | $5,467,307 | $5,540,259 | 101.3% | $127,980 |
| 3XX LITTLE JOHN LN | 11,288 | 1992 | $10,341,118 | $4,932,856 | $5,408,262 | 109.6% | $124,931 |
| 7XX MARCHMONT DR | 9,463 | 2013 | $9,496,625 | $4,135,331 | $5,361,294 | 129.6% | $123,846 |
| 4XX TIMBERWILDE LN | 9,625 | 1998 | $9,561,092 | $4,206,125 | $5,354,967 | 127.3% | $123,700 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…